We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Memantine Versus Placebo in Parkinson's Disease Dementia or Dementia With Lewy Bodies

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00855686
First Posted: March 4, 2009
Last Update Posted: September 20, 2013
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
H. Lundbeck A/S
  Purpose
The purpose of this exploratory study is to determine whether memantine can provide benefits on clinical symptoms in patients with Parkinson's Disease Dementia or Dementia with Lewy Bodies.

Condition Intervention Phase
Parkinson's Disease Dementia Dementia With Lewy Bodies Drug: Memantine Drug: Placebo Phase 4

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Randomised, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled, 6-month Study of the Efficacy and Safety of Memantine in Patients With Parkinson's Disease Dementia or Dementia With Lewy Bodies

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by H. Lundbeck A/S:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • No primary or secondary outcome measures are defined. This study is exploratory (see above under detailed description).

Enrollment: 199
Study Start Date: January 2007
Study Completion Date: January 2009
Primary Completion Date: December 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Memantine Drug: Memantine
20mg once daily oral dose
Other Name: Ebixa®
Placebo Comparator: Placebo Drug: Placebo
Daily oral dose

Detailed Description:
The objective of this exploratory study is to assess the benefits of memantine compared to placebo in out-patients with a diagnosis of Parkinson's Disease Dementia or Dementia with Lewy Bodies (mild to moderate severity) over a 6-month period. This is a multinational, randomised, double-blind, parallel-group, placebo-controlled, fixed-dose study with specific cognitive (attention, executive function, visual perception and memory), behavioural, functional and global measures.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   50 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • The study population will consist of male or female outpatients at least 50 years of age with mild to moderate disease severity (MMSE 12 to 24 inclusive) according to UKPDS and DSM IV TR criteria (for PDD patients) and the third report of the DLB consortium (for DLB patients) and who have a knowledgeable and reliable caregiver to accompany the patient to all clinic visits during the course of the study.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Evidence of clinically significant active disease, evidence of other neurological disorders, and current treatment with AChEIs.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00855686


Locations
Germany
DE001
Munich, Germany, 80804
Sponsors and Collaborators
H. Lundbeck A/S
Investigators
Study Director: Email contact via H. Lundbeck A/S LundbeckClinicalTrials@lundbeck.com
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: H. Lundbeck A/S
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00855686     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 11018
2005-002038-36 ( EudraCT Number )
First Submitted: March 3, 2009
First Posted: March 4, 2009
Last Update Posted: September 20, 2013
Last Verified: September 2013

Keywords provided by H. Lundbeck A/S:
Memantine
Cognition
Parkinson's Disease Dementia
Dementia With Lewy Bodies

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Dementia
Parkinson Disease
Alzheimer Disease
Lewy Body Disease
Parkinsonian Disorders
Basal Ganglia Diseases
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases
Movement Disorders
Neurodegenerative Diseases
Neurocognitive Disorders
Mental Disorders
Tauopathies
Memantine
Antiparkinson Agents
Anti-Dyskinesia Agents
Dopamine Agents
Neurotransmitter Agents
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Excitatory Amino Acid Antagonists
Excitatory Amino Acid Agents