We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Compartmental Overpressures Associated to Reamed Intramedullary Nails

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00842101
First Posted: February 12, 2009
Last Update Posted: February 12, 2009
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
University of Andorra
  Purpose
The purpose of this study is to determine the effect of reamed intramedullary nails in tibial shaft fractures (as a standard treatment), in raising intracompartmental pressures and therefore determine if they are a risk factor for compartmental syndrome.

Condition Intervention
Tibial Fractures Device: Quick Pressure Monitor

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Effect of Reamed Intramedullary Nails in Tibial Fractures as a Factor of Rising Intracompartmental Pressures: A Clinical Study

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Andorra:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • intracompartmental pressures [ Time Frame: 0-2 hours ]

Biospecimen Retention:   None Retained
Serum

Enrollment: 80
Study Start Date: December 2005
Study Completion Date: September 2008
Primary Completion Date: April 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
pressure monitor
Tibial Fracture
Device: Quick Pressure Monitor
The monitor measures actively the actual pressure inside the compartment affected.
Other Name: Slit catheter

Detailed Description:
Compartmental overpressure is a serious problem in relation to the treatment of tibial shaft fractures. When reamed intramedullary nails are used, the risk of suffering a compartmental syndrome must be in mind of surgeons. Diagnostic of compartmental syndrome could be difficult just after the surgical intervention, because the patient is under conditions of regional anesthesia or opioids and analgesics, which could mask the symptomatology. In fact, when there is a great suspicion of this syndrome, we recommend measuring compartmental pressures; therefore, physicians might apply the term delta-P value, which is the result of the mean arterial pressure minus compartmental pressure. If this one is less than 30 mm Hg, a fasciotomy should be performed even when the clinical diagnostic is not clear.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients with tibial shaft fractures
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Tibial shaft fractures treated with intramedullary reamed nails

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Tibial fractures treated with other types of fixation or nails not reamed.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00842101


Locations
Andorra
Orthopaedic and Trauma Unit. Nostra Senyora de Meritxell Hospital
Escaldes, Andorra, AD700
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Andorra
Investigators
Principal Investigator: JOSE I TORRERO, M.D. Orthopaedic and Trauma Unit. Andorra´s Hospital
  More Information

Responsible Party: JOSE IGNACIO TORRERO, ORTHOPAEDIC AND TRAUMA UNIT. ANDORRA´S HOSPITAL
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00842101     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: UA002
First Submitted: February 10, 2009
First Posted: February 12, 2009
Last Update Posted: February 12, 2009
Last Verified: February 2009

Keywords provided by University of Andorra:
Intramedullary nails
Compartmental syndrome
Fractures

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Fractures, Bone
Tibial Fractures
Wounds and Injuries
Leg Injuries