We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Intra-observer and Inter-observer Variability With Dynamic Contour Tonometry.

This study has been withdrawn prior to enrollment.
(Difficulty recruiting patients. PI left research facility.)
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00818233
First Posted: January 7, 2009
Last Update Posted: May 13, 2016
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
Yale University
  Purpose
The aim of the protocol is to document intra-observer and inter-observer variability with dynamic contour tonometry, and will also test the theory that pulse amplitude, as measured by dynamic contour tonometry, is correlated with the difference in systolic and diastolic blood pressures.

Condition Intervention
Intraocular Pressure Device: Dynamic contour tonometry

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Intra-observer and Inter-observer Variability With Dynamic Contour Tonometry.

Further study details as provided by Yale University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • The variability of intraocular pressure measurements using dynamic contour tonometry [ Time Frame: Same day ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Observe how pulse amplitude, as measured by dynamic contour tonometry, correlates with the difference in systolic and diastolic blood pressures [ Time Frame: Same day ]

Enrollment: 0
Study Start Date: January 2009
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Observation
Variability will be assessed between each examiner.
Device: Dynamic contour tonometry
Observe variability of measurements by dynamic contour tonometry
Other Names:
  • PASCAL tonometry
  • DCT

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Healthy, competent adults with normal, healthy eyes.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Normal, healthy eyes
  • Minimal to moderate refractive error
  • Willingness to participate in the study

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Diagnosis of any type of glaucoma
  • Any prior ocular surgery
  • Any prior ocular trauma
  • Any known anterior segment pathology
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00818233


Locations
United States, Connecticut
Yale Eye Center
New Haven, Connecticut, United States, 06510
Sponsors and Collaborators
Yale University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Hylton R Mayer, MD Yale University
  More Information

Responsible Party: Hylton R. Mayer, Yale University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00818233     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 0601001047
First Submitted: November 18, 2008
First Posted: January 7, 2009
Last Update Posted: May 13, 2016
Last Verified: May 2016

Keywords provided by Yale University:
dynamic contour tonometry
variability
pulse amplitude
Ocular pulse amplitude