ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Fractional Exhaled Nitric Oxide (FeNO) Result Prediction Factors in Children With Allergic Diseases

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00815984
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : December 31, 2008
Last Update Posted : February 10, 2010
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Medical Universtity of Lodz

Brief Summary:
In about 800 children with allergic diseases (asthma, allergic rhinitis, atopic dermatitis) the investigators will retrospectively and cross-sectionally analyze the influence/correlation of diagnosis, treatment methods, allergy status (skin prick test results), lung function tests results on/with the concentration of nitric oxide in exhaled breath.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Asthma Allergic Rhinitis Atopic Dermatitis Procedure: measurements of lung function tests

Detailed Description:
In about 800 children with allergic diseases from our Outpatient Clinic (asthma, allergic rhinitis, atopic dermatitis) we will retrospectively and cross-sectionally analyse the influence/correlation of diagnosis, treatment methods, allergy status (skin prick test results), lung function tests results on/with the concentration of nitric oxide in exhaled breath.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 800 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: FeNO Result Prediction Factors in Children With Allergic Diseases
Study Start Date : January 2009
Actual Primary Completion Date : January 2010
Actual Study Completion Date : January 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Asthma
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Schoolchildren with asthma.
Schoolchildren with asthma.
Procedure: measurements of lung function tests
Measurement of the concentration of FeNO , measurement of spirometry, plethysmography, exercise challenge test (ECT -spirometric), bronchial obstruction reversibility pharmacological test
Other Names:
  • NO analyzer- Sievers 280i analyzer
  • Spirometry and Plethysmography - Jaeger
  • Exercise provocation test treadmill- Kettler



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Concentration of nitric oxide in exhaled breath. [ Time Frame: 1-4 months ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   5 Years to 18 Years   (Child, Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Children with asthma (allergic), and/or allergic rhinitis and/or atopic dermatitis
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Children with asthma (allergic), and/or allergic rhinitis and/or atopic dermatitis

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Other chronic diseases
  • Asthma exacerbation
  • Pregnancy

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00815984


Locations
Poland
Department of Pediatrics and Allergy, N. Copernicus Hospital
Lodz, Poland, 93-513
Sponsors and Collaborators
Medical Universtity of Lodz
Investigators
Study Chair: Iwona Stelmach, MD PhD Prof Department of Pediatrics and Allergy, N. Copernicus Hospital, Lodz, Poland
Principal Investigator: Tomasz Grzelewski, MD, PhD Department of Pediatrics and Allergy, N. Copernicus Hospital, Lodz, Poland

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Iwona Stelmach MD, PhD, Prof, Department of Pediatrics and Allergy, N. Copernicus Hospital, Lodz, Poland
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00815984     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: RNN/135/08/KE
First Posted: December 31, 2008    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: February 10, 2010
Last Verified: February 2010

Keywords provided by Medical Universtity of Lodz:
Asthma
Allergic Rhinitis
Atopic Dermatitis
Children
lung function
skin prick tests
FeNO

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Rhinitis
Dermatitis
Rhinitis, Allergic
Dermatitis, Atopic
Eczema
Nose Diseases
Respiratory Tract Diseases
Respiratory Tract Infections
Otorhinolaryngologic Diseases
Skin Diseases
Respiratory Hypersensitivity
Hypersensitivity, Immediate
Hypersensitivity
Immune System Diseases
Skin Diseases, Genetic
Genetic Diseases, Inborn
Skin Diseases, Eczematous