We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Prevention and Treatment of Immersion Pulmonary Edema

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00815646
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : December 30, 2008
Last Update Posted : January 26, 2016
Divers Alert Network
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Duke University

Brief Summary:
Immersion pulmonary edema (IPE) is a condition in which fluid fills the lungs during diving or swimming, particularly in cold water. Some individuals appear to be predisposed to developing IPE. DNA samples will be collected and stored, in order to compare the genetic profiles of individuals who have experienced IPE with those who have not. In a few individuals who have experienced IPE, we plan to measure the effects of cold water immersion on the blood pressure, cardiac output and the pressures in the pulmonary artery. These will be compared with similar measurements already obtained from normal individuals.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Immersion Pulmonary Edema (IPE) Swimming Induced Pulmonary Edema (SIPE) Drug: Sildenafil Early Phase 1

Detailed Description:
Immersion pulmonary edema (IPE) is a condition that has sudden onset in swimmers and divers, and is characterized by cough, shortness of breath, decreased blood oxygen levels, and hemoptysis. The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of cold water immersion and the dive reflex on pulmonary arterial pressure and pulmonary capillary wedge pressure in those who have already experienced IPE, as well as explore the possibility of a genetic predisposition. Healthy nonsmoking subjects who have experienced IPE will be recruited for several cold-water immersion experiments and DNA analysis. Their pulmonary arterial and pulmonary arterial wedge pressures will be measured as they undergo immersed rest and exercise trials in thermoneutral and cold water. If the pressures increase with these trials as hypothesized, the effects of sildenafil administration (a pulmonary vasodilator) will be tested during a second trial. Blood will also be drawn for DNA analysis of certain genes with possible relation to IPE. Results of these tests will be compared with those of the general population.

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 10 participants
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: Effects of the Dive Reflex on Pulmonary Arterial and Pulmonary Artery Wedge Pressures in Subjects Who Have Experienced Immersion Pulmonary Edema
Study Start Date : January 2008
Primary Completion Date : December 2015
Study Completion Date : December 2015

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Edema
U.S. FDA Resources

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: Sildenafil
Measurements of pulmonary and systemic pressures during cold water immersion before and after sildenafil 50 mg orally.
Drug: Sildenafil
After measurement of the effect of cold water on cardiac output and pulmonary artery and wedge pressures, a single dose of sildenafil (50 mg) will be given orally, followed by similar hemodynamic measurements.
Other Name: Viagra

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Pulmonary artery pressure during cold water immersion [ Time Frame: 1 day ]

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 55 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes

Inclusion Criteria:

  • History of immersion pulmonary edema

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Coronary artery disease, cardiomyopathy, heart valve disease

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00815646

United States, North Carolina
Duke University Medical Center
Durham, North Carolina, United States, 27710
Sponsors and Collaborators
Duke University
Divers Alert Network
Principal Investigator: Richard Moon, MD Duke University

Additional Information:
Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Duke University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00815646     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Pro00003158
First Posted: December 30, 2008    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 26, 2016
Last Verified: January 2016

Keywords provided by Duke University:
Immersion pulmonary edema
Pulmonary edema
Cold water immersion

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Pulmonary Edema
Signs and Symptoms
Lung Diseases
Respiratory Tract Diseases
Sildenafil Citrate
Vasodilator Agents
Phosphodiesterase 5 Inhibitors
Phosphodiesterase Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Urological Agents