ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Cost Utility Analysis in Recurrent Ovarian Cancer

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00813254
Recruitment Status : Withdrawn
First Posted : December 23, 2008
Last Update Posted : April 19, 2012
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Brief Summary:

The goal of this research study is to learn about the quality of life and sexual functioning of women with platinum-resistant ovarian cancer as they receive other treatments for the disease.

Researchers will study the costs for chemotherapy treatments, other medical expenses, and treatment-related expenses that are not medical. Researchers will also review any symptoms these patients may experience related to the cancer or treatment.

In addition, researchers want to learn if and how these patients' caregivers feel the status of these patients' health may have affected the caregivers' productivity at work and at home.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Ovarian Cancer Behavioral: Questionnaire

  Show Detailed Description

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 0 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Quality of Life and Cost Utility Analysis in the Treatment of Recurrent, Platinum-Resistant Ovarian Cancer
Study Start Date : December 2008
Actual Primary Completion Date : January 2011
Actual Study Completion Date : January 2011

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Ovarian Cancer

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Questionnaire
Longitudinal measure of QOL, sexual functioning and symptoms in women with recurrent, platinum-resistant ovarian cancer receiving multiple second-line treatment regimens
Behavioral: Questionnaire
Questionnaires 1 - 5 will be completed on Day 1 of study as a Baseline.
Other Name: Survey




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Mean Score for the FACT-O instrument [ Time Frame: First 2 days of chemotherapy cycles ]
    Participants will complete questionnaires 1 - 5 at baseline and Day 1 of each of their chemotherapy cycles.



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Older Adult
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Female study participants that were diagnosed with Ovarian Cancer that are now "Platinum-Resistant."
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Patients with recurrent, platinum-resistant epithelial ovarian cancer who are beginning any second-line treatment
  2. Patients must be English-speaking
  3. Patients must be able to read and write English
  4. Patients receiving all chemotherapy at MD Anderson Cancer Center

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Patients with non-epithelial ovarian cancers including sex-cord stromal tumors, germ cell tumors, low-grade tumors, and metastatic disease to the ovary
  2. Patients who are receiving protocol therapy
  3. Patients who have had a prior diagnosis of invasive cancer at other sites (excluding basal cell carcinoma of the skin)
  4. Patients who are receiving radiation therapy as a treatment modality

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00813254


Locations
United States, Texas
UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
Houston, Texas, United States, 77030
Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Michael M Frumovitz, MD M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00813254     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2007-0611
First Posted: December 23, 2008    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: April 19, 2012
Last Verified: April 2012

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Platinum-Resistant Ovarian Cancer
Platinum-based chemotherapy
Ovarian Cancer
Ovary
Epithelial ovarian cancer
Quality of Life
Cost Utility Analysis
Sexual functioning
Questionnaire
Caregiver

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Ovarian Neoplasms
Endocrine Gland Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Ovarian Diseases
Adnexal Diseases
Genital Diseases, Female
Genital Neoplasms, Female
Urogenital Neoplasms
Endocrine System Diseases
Gonadal Disorders