ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Efficacy and Safety of MP-424, Peginterferon Alfa-2b, and Ribavirin in Patients With Chronic Hepatitis C Who Relapsed After Previous Interferon Based Therapy

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00780910
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : October 28, 2008
Results First Posted : August 20, 2012
Last Update Posted : May 2, 2014
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma Corporation

Brief Summary:
This study will evaluate the efficacy and safety of MP-424 with Peginterferon Alfa-2b (PEG-IFN) and Ribavirin (RBV) in patients with (Genotype 1) hepatitis C, who relapsed after previous treatment.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Chronic Hepatitis C Drug: MP-424 Drug: Ribavirin Drug: Peginterferon Alfa-2b Phase 3

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 109 participants
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Phase 3 Study of MP-424 in Combination With Peginterferon Alfa-2b and Ribavirin in Subjects With Genotype 1 Hepatitis C Who Relapsed After Previous Treatment
Study Start Date : November 2008
Actual Primary Completion Date : October 2010
Actual Study Completion Date : October 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: MP-424 Drug: MP-424
750 mg every 8 hours for 12 weeks
Other Name: Telaprevir

Drug: Ribavirin
600 - 1000 mg/day based on body weight for 24 weeks

Drug: Peginterferon Alfa-2b
1.5 mcg/kg/week for 24 weeks




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. The Percentage of Subjects Achieving Undetectable Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) Ribonucleic Acid (RNA) at 24 Weeks After Completion of Drug Administration (SVR, Sustained Viral Response) [ Time Frame: After 24 weeks of follow-up ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   20 Years to 65 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Genotype 1, chronic hepatitis C
  • Relapsers (patient who relapsed after previous treatment)
  • Able and willing to follow contraception requirements

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Cirrhosis of the liver or hepatic failure
  • Hepatitis B surface antigen-positive or HIV antibodies-positive
  • History of, or concurrent hepatocellular carcinoma
  • History of, or concurrent depression, schizophrenia; or suicide attempt in the past
  • Pregnant, lactating, or suspected pregnant patients, or male patients whose female partner is pregnant

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00780910


Locations
Japan
Toranomon Hospital
Kawasaki City, Takatsu-ku, Japan
Sponsors and Collaborators
Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma Corporation
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Fumitaka Suzuki, MD Department of Hepatology, Toranomon Hospital

Publications of Results:
Responsible Party: Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma Corporation
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00780910     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: G060-A8
First Posted: October 28, 2008    Key Record Dates
Results First Posted: August 20, 2012
Last Update Posted: May 2, 2014
Last Verified: April 2014

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Hepatitis
Hepatitis A
Hepatitis C
Hepatitis, Chronic
Hepatitis C, Chronic
Liver Diseases
Digestive System Diseases
Hepatitis, Viral, Human
Virus Diseases
Enterovirus Infections
Picornaviridae Infections
RNA Virus Infections
Flaviviridae Infections
Ribavirin
Peginterferon alfa-2b
Interferon-alpha
Antimetabolites
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Antiviral Agents
Anti-Infective Agents
Immunologic Factors
Physiological Effects of Drugs