We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Tumor Growth Factors in Hepatocellular Carcinoma

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00764140
First Posted: October 1, 2008
Last Update Posted: April 18, 2013
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Jung-Fa,Tsai, Kaohsiung Medical University Chung-Ho Memorial Hospital
  Purpose
Malignant cells frequently produce many tumor growth factors to autocidal or endocrinal proliferate growth, metastasis,or angiogenesis about tumor cells. By studying tumor growth factors in hepatocellular carcinoma, one may know the tumor behavior, its relationship with clinical manifestation or invasion, and could be used as diagnostic or prognostic tools.This study aims to study the relationship between tumor growth factors in HCC ant its clinical relevance.

Condition Intervention
Hepatocellular Carcinoma Biological: tumor growth factor concentration

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Insulin-like Growth Factors (IGF) Axis (IGFs, Its Binding Proteins,Receptors), Transforming Growth Factor Alpha and Beta 1 and Epidermal Growth Factor in the Urine and Serum of Patients With Hepatocellular Carcinoma.

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Jung-Fa,Tsai, Kaohsiung Medical University Chung-Ho Memorial Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • mortality [ Time Frame: 5 years ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • distant metastasis [ Time Frame: 5 years ]

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA
Blood and/or urine

Enrollment: 400
Study Start Date: January 2007
Study Completion Date: April 2010
Primary Completion Date: April 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
2
Specific tumor growth factors (IGFs, its binding proteins,receptors; transforming growth factor alpha and beta 1 and epidermal growth factor) in the urine and serum will be measured in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma and healthy controls
1
Patients with hepatocellular carcinoma and Healthy controls
Biological: tumor growth factor concentration
spot urine or blood collection will be used to measure specific tumor growth factor
Other Names:
  • urine concentration of tumor growth factor
  • serum concentration of tumor growth factor

Detailed Description:
The clinical relevance of patients will be evaluated by the concentrations of tumor growth factors.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients with aspiration cytology or biopsy proved HCC and sex- and age-matched healthy controls.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Histology proven HCC

Exclusion Criteria:

  • No definitely diagnosed tumor
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00764140


Locations
Taiwan
Kaohsiung Medical University Chung-Ho Memorial Hospital
Kaohsiung, Taiwan, 807
Sponsors and Collaborators
Kaohsiung Medical University Chung-Ho Memorial Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Jung-Fa Tsai, M.D., Ph.D. Professor of Medine, Kaohsiung Medical University
  More Information

Responsible Party: Jung-Fa,Tsai, Professor of Medicine, Kaohsiung Medical University Chung-Ho Memorial Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00764140     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: KMUH-IRB-960010
First Submitted: February 26, 2008
First Posted: October 1, 2008
Last Update Posted: April 18, 2013
Last Verified: April 2013

Keywords provided by Jung-Fa,Tsai, Kaohsiung Medical University Chung-Ho Memorial Hospital:
tumor growth factor

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Carcinoma
Carcinoma, Hepatocellular
Neoplasms, Glandular and Epithelial
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Adenocarcinoma
Liver Neoplasms
Digestive System Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Digestive System Diseases
Liver Diseases
Mitogens
Mitosis Modulators
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action