This site became the new ClinicalTrials.gov on June 19th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Give us feedback

Study on Metabolic Parameters of Sertindole in Patients With Schizophrenia

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
H. Lundbeck A/S
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00759460
First received: September 24, 2008
Last updated: September 19, 2013
Last verified: September 2013
  Purpose
The purpose of this exploratory study is to evaluate the effects of sertindole and olanzapine on metabolic parameters and syndrome in patients with schizophrenia.

Condition Intervention Phase
Schizophrenia Drug: Sertindole Drug: Olanzapine Phase 3

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: An Exploratory Study Conducted as an add-on to Clinical Trial 11286, to Evaluate the Metabolic Effect of up to 12 Weeks Treatment With Sertindole and Olanzapine in Patients With Schizophrenia

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by H. Lundbeck A/S:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Changes from baseline by treatment and between treatments for each of the components of the metabolic syndrome [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]

Enrollment: 250
Study Start Date: March 2007
Study Completion Date: April 2008
Primary Completion Date: March 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: 1 Drug: Sertindole
12 to 20 mg daily after initial up-titration, encapsulated tablets, orally, 84 days
Active Comparator: 2 Drug: Olanzapine
10 to 20 mg daily after initial up-titration, encapsulated tablets, orally, 84 days
Other Name: Zyprexa

Detailed Description:

The prevalence of metabolic syndrome is estimated to be around 20-25% of the population and is particularly high in patients with schizophrenia. Individuals with metabolic syndrome are twice as likely to die from, and three times as likely to suffer from a heart attack or stroke compared to individuals without the syndrome.

Patients on atypical antipsychotic medication should be considered a high risk group for diabetes and cardiovascular disease. Weight gain is common in patients taking neuroleptics and atypical antipsychotics, and excessive body weight is a risk factor for type 2 diabetes.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 65 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with schizophrenia
  • Participation in 11286 study
  • Capable of completing all study-related activities for the duration of the study
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00759460

Locations
China
CN002
Beijing, China, 100083
Sponsors and Collaborators
H. Lundbeck A/S
Investigators
Study Director: Email contact via H. Lundbeck A/S LundbeckClinicalTrials@lundbeck.com
  More Information

Responsible Party: H. Lundbeck A/S
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00759460     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 11286C
Study First Received: September 24, 2008
Last Updated: September 19, 2013

Keywords provided by H. Lundbeck A/S:
Schizophrenia

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Schizophrenia
Schizophrenia Spectrum and Other Psychotic Disorders
Mental Disorders
Olanzapine
Sertindole
Antiemetics
Autonomic Agents
Peripheral Nervous System Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Gastrointestinal Agents
Antipsychotic Agents
Tranquilizing Agents
Central Nervous System Depressants
Psychotropic Drugs
Serotonin Uptake Inhibitors
Neurotransmitter Uptake Inhibitors
Membrane Transport Modulators
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Neurotransmitter Agents
Serotonin Agents

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 21, 2017