ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

microRNA Profile in Umbilical Cord Blood NK Cells

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00751569
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified September 2008 by National Taiwan University Hospital.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
First Posted : September 12, 2008
Last Update Posted : September 12, 2008
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
National Taiwan University Hospital

Brief Summary:
Umbilical cords contain immature blood cells, including a group of lymphocytes, that are important in the so-called natural immunity. We want to study the cytokine levels in umbilical cord NK cells and its regulation a family of newly identified small RNAs (microRNAs).

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Pregnant Women Other: blood donation

Detailed Description:
Our preliminary data pointed to the possibility of cytokine regulation by microRNAs in NK lymphoma and NK lymphoma cell lines. We want to use umbilical cord blood as controls for the biological significance in normal NK cell development.

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 5 participants
Official Title: microRNA Profile in Umbilical Cord Blood NK Cells
Study Start Date : September 2008
Estimated Study Completion Date : September 2009

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
A1
A group of 3 to 5 pregnant women as donors for umbilical cord blood
Other: blood donation
obtaining cord blood
Other Name: cord blood donation



Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA
Umbilical cord blood


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
normal pregnant women
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Normal pregnant women

Exclusion Criteria:


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00751569


Contacts
Contact: Chung-wu LIn 02-23123456 ext 65454 chungwulin@yahoo.com

Locations
Taiwan
National Taiwan University Hospital Recruiting
Taipei, Taiwan
Contact: Chung-Wu Lin    02-23123456 ext 65454    chungwulin@yahoo.com   
Principal Investigator: Chung-Wu Lin         
Sponsors and Collaborators
National Taiwan University Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Chung-Wu Lin National Taiwan University

Responsible Party: Chung-Wu Lin, national Taiwan University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00751569     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 200808006R
First Posted: September 12, 2008    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: September 12, 2008
Last Verified: September 2008

Keywords provided by National Taiwan University Hospital:
umbilical cord blood