We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Auto Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) Based Energy Spectrum Analysis of Flow for Treatment of Obstructive Sleep Apnea Hypopnea Syndrome (OSAHS)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00750165
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : September 10, 2008
Last Update Posted : June 19, 2017
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):

Study Description
Brief Summary:
Nasal Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) is the standard therapy for obstructive sleep apnea hypopnea syndrome (OSAHS). This is most commonly administered as a single positive pressure that has been individualized for the patient to prevent obstructive respiratory events. However, the therapeutic pressure may vary by sleep stage and body position within a single night and may change over the course of several nights. One approach to dealing with this variability is the use of automatically adjusting CPAP that responds to patient breathing patterns with alterations in the delivered pressure. This study is designed to determine the effectiveness of using the energy spectrum analysis of flow signals to automatically adjust CPAP pressure and improve sleep variables. Thirty subjects who require CPAP will be recruited from the NYU sleep disorders center. Following diagnostic studies (either split night or full night) the subject will undergo a night of treatment with the Fisher and Paykel Healthcare AutoPAP. Efficacy of treatment will be evaluated based on normalization of sleep disordered breathing while treated with the AutoPAP.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Sleep Apnea, Obstructive Device: SleepStyle 200 Auto Series CPAP Humidifier

Study Design

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 30 participants
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Auto CPAP Based Energy Spectrum Analysis of Flow for Treatment of Obstructive Sleep Apnea Hypopnea Syndrome.
Study Start Date : May 2007
Primary Completion Date : January 2008
Study Completion Date : January 2008

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Sleep Apnea
U.S. FDA Resources

Arms and Interventions

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: 1
Treatment with the Fisher & Paykel Sleep Style 200 Auto CPAP device
Device: SleepStyle 200 Auto Series CPAP Humidifier
The device is a standard CPAP machine with a built in computer controller that incorporates software for evaluation of the flow signal obtained from the CPAP machine
Other Name: HC254


Outcome Measures

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Apnea Hypopnea Index (AHI) [ Time Frame: 1 night ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Oxygen saturation [ Time Frame: 1 Night ]
  2. Sleep Efficiency [ Time Frame: 1 Night ]
  3. Arousal Index (AI) [ Time Frame: 1 Night ]

Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • AHI >15 on the diagnostic portion of the study
  • >18 years of age

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Significant Central Apnea
  • Congestive Heart Failure
  • Inability to give informed consent
  • Patient intolerance to CPAP
  • Anatomical or physiological conditions making CPAP therapy inappropriate
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00750165


Locations
United States, New York
NYU Sleep Disorders Center
New York, New York, United States, 10016
Sponsors and Collaborators
Fisher and Paykel Healthcare
Investigators
Principal Investigator: David M Rapoport, MD NYU School of Medicine
More Information

Additional Information:
Publications:
Responsible Party: Fisher and Paykel Healthcare
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00750165     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: OSA CPAP; 254 Validation, NYU
First Posted: September 10, 2008    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 19, 2017
Last Verified: June 2017

Keywords provided by Fisher and Paykel Healthcare:
Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Humidification
Continuous Positive Airway Pressure

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Apnea
Sleep Apnea Syndromes
Sleep Apnea, Obstructive
Respiration Disorders
Respiratory Tract Diseases
Signs and Symptoms, Respiratory
Signs and Symptoms
Sleep Disorders, Intrinsic
Dyssomnias
Sleep Wake Disorders
Nervous System Diseases