We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Evaluation of the LDL-C Lowering Effects of Ezetimibe Achieved in Co-administration Therapy With Statins in an Indonesian Population (Study P04276)(COMPLETED)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00705081
First Posted: June 25, 2008
Last Update Posted: July 3, 2015
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.
  Purpose
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the safety and tolerability of the low-density lipoprotein-cholesterol (LDL-C) lowering in an Indonesian population treated with ezetimibe co-administered with a statin in routine daily practice. In addition, the study will investigate whether and to what extent the target levels set by the participating doctors are achieved by the co-administration therapy.

Condition Intervention
Hypercholesterolemia Drug: ezetimibe Drug: statin

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Observational Study Evaluating the LDL-C Lowering Effects of Ezetimibe With a Statin as Prescribed in Daily Routine Practice in an Indonesian Population

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Number of Participants Reporting Adverse Events [ Time Frame: 4-6 weeks after the first visit ]
    Safety and tolerability of LDL lowering with co-administration therapy as measured by the number of participants reporting adverse events (AE). (AE defined as any untoward medical occurrence or unfavorable and unintended sign in a subject administered the pharmaceutical product whether or not considered related to the use of that product.)

  • Intensity of Adverse Events Reported [ Time Frame: 4-6 weeks after the first visit ]
    Intensity of adverse events reported after co-administration therapy

  • Participants Achieving Low-density Lipoprotein-cholesterol (LDL-C) Target Levels With Co-administration Therapy [ Time Frame: 4-6 weeks after the first visit ]
    Achievement of LDL-C target levels as determined by physician


Enrollment: 453
Study Start Date: January 2006
Study Completion Date: December 2007
Primary Completion Date: December 2007 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Not previously treated
subjects with hypercholesterolemia, who had never been treated with any cholesterol-lowering agent, and received the combination of ezetimibe 10 mg and a statin as initiation therapy
Drug: ezetimibe
10 mg once daily
Other Name: SCH 58235
Drug: statin
Previously treated with statin
subjects with hypercholesterolemia, who were previously treated with a statin, and received ezetimibe 10 mg as add-on therapy
Drug: ezetimibe
10 mg once daily
Other Name: SCH 58235
Drug: statin

Detailed Description:
Sampling method: invitation to the physician's patients.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
subjects with hypercholesterolemia
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • All subjects that were to receive ezetimibe 10 mg as prescribed in daily practice

Exclusion Criteria:

  Contacts and Locations
No Contacts or Locations Provided
  More Information

Responsible Party: Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00705081     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: P04276
First Submitted: June 23, 2008
First Posted: June 25, 2008
Results First Submitted: March 26, 2009
Results First Posted: August 3, 2009
Last Update Posted: July 3, 2015
Last Verified: June 2015

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Hypercholesterolemia
Hyperlipidemias
Dyslipidemias
Lipid Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
Ezetimibe
Anticholesteremic Agents
Hypolipidemic Agents
Antimetabolites
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Enzyme Inhibitors
Lipid Regulating Agents


To Top