We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

A Comparative Study of Proton-pump Inhibitor Tests for Chinese Reflux Patients in Relation to the CYP2C19 Genotypes

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00681005
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : May 20, 2008
Last Update Posted : December 11, 2013
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
National Taiwan University Hospital

Brief Summary:

Backgrounds & Aims: Proton-pump inhibitor (PPI) test has been proposed as a valuable tool in the diagnosis of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) in Western populations. We assumed that a higher prevalence of poor metabolizers in Chinese population might affect the diagnostic accuracy of a PPI test.

Methods: In this open-label, randomized trial, patients with symptoms suggestive of GERD were randomly assigned to receive a 2-week test with daily rabeprazole 40-mg or daily pantoprazole 80-mg after diagnostic endoscopy. Therapeutic response was assessed with a five-grade daily record. Genotypes of cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2C19 polymorphism were determined.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
GERD Drug: rabeprazole Drug: pantoprazole

Detailed Description:
As described above

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 178 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Diagnostic
Official Title: A Comparative Study of Proton-pump Inhibitor Tests for Chinese Reflux Patients in Relation to the CYP2C19 Genotypes
Study Start Date : April 2006
Primary Completion Date : January 2008
Study Completion Date : January 2008

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: GERD
U.S. FDA Resources

Arm Intervention/treatment
Active Comparator: Rabeprazole
Rabeprazole 1 # qd
Drug: rabeprazole
20 mg bid for 14 days
Other Name: Pariet
Active Comparator: pantoprazole
Pantoprazole 1# qd
Drug: pantoprazole
pantoprazole 40 mg bid
Other Name: Pantoloc

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. at least 50% reduction of symptoms [ Time Frame: 2 weeks ]

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.

Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Consecutive patients with symptoms suggesting GERD will be enrolled from gastroenterology outpatient clinics in our academic institute. The typical GERD symptom was defined as heartburn and/or regurgitation at least 3 episodes per week in recent 3 months.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Those who were under maintenance PPI treatment, have a medical contraindication to PPI therapy, report a history of peptic ulcer disease or gastrointestinal surgery, malignancy proven by endoscopy, or unwilling or unable to provide informed consent.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00681005

Sponsors and Collaborators
National Taiwan University Hospital
Study Director: Ming-Shiang Wu, MD, PhD National Taiwan University Hospital

Responsible Party: National Taiwan University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00681005     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 950204
First Posted: May 20, 2008    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: December 11, 2013
Last Verified: December 2013

Keywords provided by National Taiwan University Hospital:
PPI test
gastroesophageal reflux disease

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Proton Pump Inhibitors
Anti-Ulcer Agents
Gastrointestinal Agents
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action