The Role of Narrow-Band Imaging Endoscopy in Diagnosing Gastric Intestinal Metaplasia

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified May 2008 by Hillel Yaffe Medical Center.
Recruitment status was  Not yet recruiting
Information provided by:
Hillel Yaffe Medical Center Identifier:
First received: May 5, 2008
Last updated: NA
Last verified: May 2008
History: No changes posted

The purpose of this study is to determine if endoscope with NBI(narrow banding imaging)can detect intestinal metaplasia( consider pre malignant condition) and use a targeting biopsy in case of suspected intestinal metaplasia

Condition Intervention
Procedure: Gastric mucosal biopsy

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Observational: Studies in Human Beings Health Outcomes

Resource links provided by NLM:

Further study details as provided by Hillel Yaffe Medical Center:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • To determine if endoscope with NBI can detect intestinal metaplasia [ Time Frame: In one week (the time from biopsy till the histology assement) ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA

Gastric mucosal biopsy during upper gastrointestinal endoscopy

Estimated Enrollment: 70
Study Start Date: May 2008
Estimated Study Completion Date: February 2009
Estimated Primary Completion Date: January 2009 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Seventy dyspeptic consecutive patients that going upper gastrointestinal endoscopy
Procedure: Gastric mucosal biopsy
Using upper gastrointestinal endoscopy with targeting biopsy in patients with dyspepsia
Other Name: patients ith dyspepsia

Detailed Description:

To detect intestinal metaplasia which consider pre malignant condition and use a targeting biopsy in case of suspected intestinal metaplasia which allowed us to better follow-up those patients.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 75 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Hundred consecutive dyspeptic patients


Inclusion Criteria:

  • Dyspepsia

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pregnancy,
  • Upper gastrointestinal bleeding,
  • Previous gastric operation,
  • Known gastric malignancy'
  • Non cooperative patients
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its identifier: NCT00673699

Contact: Zvi Fireman, MD +972-4-6304384
Contact: Yael Kopelman, MD +972-4-6304480

Hillel Yaffe Med Ctr Not yet recruiting
Hadera, Israel, 38100
Contact: Zvi Fireman, MD    +972-4-6304384   
Sub-Investigator: Yael Kopelman, MD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Hillel Yaffe Medical Center
Principal Investigator: Zvi Fireman, MD Hillel Yaffe Med Ctr
  More Information

Responsible Party: Zvi Fireman MD, Head ,Gastroenterology Dept., Zvi Fireman MD, Gastroenterology Dept. Hillel Yaffe Med Ctr Identifier: NCT00673699     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: HY-07/2008
Study First Received: May 5, 2008
Last Updated: May 5, 2008
Health Authority: Israel: Ethics Commission

Keywords provided by Hillel Yaffe Medical Center:
intestinal metaplasia processed this record on October 06, 2015