We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Thorax Enlarging Surgery: a Novel Surgical Approach to Emphysema (TE)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00650559
Recruitment Status : Terminated (post-surgical complications in the last 2 patients)
First Posted : April 1, 2008
Last Update Posted : April 1, 2008
Sponsor:
Information provided by:

Study Description
Brief Summary:
There is a growing population of end-stage COPD patients for whom surgical treatments like lung transplantation and lung volume reduction surgery are not possible. In such patients, size mismatch between large emphysematous lungs and a restricted chest wall is a major cause for the reduction of dynamic lung volumes and consequent dyspnea. We hypothesized that enlargement of the thorax would be a potential alternative strategy to volume reduction surgery as it may improve lung mechanics by resizing the chest to the lung and does not further deprive patients from lung tissue which is already scarce.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
COPD Emphysema Procedure: Chest wall enlargement

Detailed Description:
Lung volume reduction surgery primarily increases vital capacity by reducing RV more than TLC. As the chest wall is the major TLC limiting factor, an alternative approach that could circumvent size mismatch would be a surgical enlargement of the thorax cavity. Any post-operative increase of TLC would allow greater dynamic operational lung volumes to occur with an equal amount of dead space. Moreover, resizing of the thorax would have a tremendous advantage over resizing of the lung, in that it would not require resection of the lung in patients in whom lung tissue is already scarce. Chest expansion will only be guaranteed if the sternal widening osteotomy will obtain a solid union. Small poly-ether-ether-keton (PEEK) cages were designed to match both sternal halves in a 'press fit' way, which were filled with lyophilised bone and fixed with extra wires as in a classical sternotomy. These bone-filled cages function as a perfect matrix for progressive in-growth of cancellous bone.

Study Design

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 4 participants
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Chest Wall Enlargement by Widening Sternotomy in Patients With Severe Emphysema: a Feasibility Trial.
Study Start Date : June 2004
Primary Completion Date : December 2006
Study Completion Date : December 2006

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Emphysema
U.S. FDA Resources

Arms and Interventions

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: 1
Experimental surgical intervention.
Procedure: Chest wall enlargement
Widening sternotomy
Other Name: PEEK cages


Outcome Measures

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Improvement of FEV1 [ Time Frame: 1 year ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Improvement of exercise capacity [ Time Frame: 1 year ]

Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   50 Years to 70 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

patients with end-stage emphysema and

  • Disabling dyspnea
  • GOLD III or IV
  • Residual volume > 200% predicted
  • Total Lung capacity > 120% predicted
  • RV/TLC > 0.6
  • Resting CO2 < 50 mmHg
  • diffusion capacity > 20% predicted
  • age < 70 years

Exclusion Criteria:

  • previous sternotomy
  • contraindication of general anesthesia
  • chronic treatment with corticosteroids
  • any tobacco use within 6 months
  • candidates for lung volume reduction surgery or lung transplantation
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00650559


Locations
Belgium
University hospital Leuven
Leuven, Flanders, Belgium, 3000
Sponsors and Collaborators
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Marc Decramer, MD, PhD Universitaire Ziekenhuizen Leuven
More Information

Responsible Party: Marc Decramer, University Hospital Leuven
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00650559     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: TE-001
No grants or contracts
First Posted: April 1, 2008    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: April 1, 2008
Last Verified: March 2008

Keywords provided by Katholieke Universiteit Leuven:
COPD
Emphysema
thorax enlargement
LVRS

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Emphysema
Pulmonary Emphysema
Pathologic Processes
Pulmonary Disease, Chronic Obstructive
Lung Diseases, Obstructive
Lung Diseases
Respiratory Tract Diseases