ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Using a Telemedicine System to Promote Patient Care Among Underserved Individuals (AHRQ)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00644267
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified September 2010 by Temple University.
Recruitment status was:  Active, not recruiting
First Posted : March 26, 2008
Last Update Posted : October 1, 2010
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Temple University

Brief Summary:

We have established a Telemedicine System for chronic disease management. Based on a personal health record, we have successfully used this system in diverse populations, in over 600 patients, and in multiple disease states (heart failure, CVD risk reduction, gestational diabetes). In this proposal, we will enhance this Telemedicine system to support patient centered care (PCC) by increasing access, incorporating hypertension treatment guideline, quality measures, automating reminders and feedback for both patients and health care providers.

Inner-city, primarily African-American patients (N=252) with uncontrolled hypertension (BP<140/90 mmHg) and who are followed by primary care physicians will be randomized to either a usual care or a telemedicine group (Telemedicine plus usual care). Blood pressure, weight, BMI, blood glucose and lipids, and physical activity will be measured at baseline and at 6 months. We hypothesize that more subjects in the telemedicine group will achieve goal blood pressure than in the control group. This will occur through increases in knowledge, self-management, shared decision-making, and improved doctor-patient interaction. Primary end- point will be the proportion of subjects who achieve goal blood pressure. Secondary end-points will include:

Rate of self-monitoring, steps per day, weight, CVD knowledge, number of patients at medication guidelines, and increased satisfaction with practice. Telemedicine utilization will also be determined. We believe that telemedicine can facilitate PCC and reduce blood pressure in a cost effective manner.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Hypertension Behavioral: Telemedicine Not Applicable

  Show Detailed Description

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 242 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Using a Telemedicine System to Promote Patient Care Among Underserved Individuals
Study Start Date : April 2008
Estimated Primary Completion Date : October 2010
Estimated Study Completion Date : October 2010

Arm Intervention/treatment
Active Comparator: 1
Subjects will use a telemedicine system for blood pressure control
Behavioral: Telemedicine
Telemedicine reporting of blood pressure, weight, physical activity
Other Name: Internet, world wide web

No Intervention: 2
Patients with hypertension receiving usual care by a primary care physician
Behavioral: Telemedicine
Telemedicine reporting of blood pressure, weight, physical activity
Other Name: Internet, world wide web




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Lowering of blood pressure from hypertension to prehypertension in 50% of study subjects [ Time Frame: 6 months ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. significant reduction in systolic blood pressure in the telemedicine arm [ Time Frame: 6 months ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 85 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • uncontrolled hypertension
  • systolic blood pressure > 140
  • access to a telephone or internet

Exclusion Criteria:

  • angina
  • cognitive defects, dementia
  • end stage renal disease
  • living in nursing or boarding homes
  • pregnant
  • unable to sign informed consent
  • unable to use a scale, sphygmomanometer, pedometer

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00644267


Locations
United States, Pennsylvania
Temple University School of Medicine
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States, 19140
Sponsors and Collaborators
Temple University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Alfred A Bove, MD PhD Temple University

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Alfred A. Bove, MD, PhD, Temple University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00644267     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: AHRQ (DHHS)-1R18HS017202
AHRQ-1R18HS017202
First Posted: March 26, 2008    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 1, 2010
Last Verified: September 2010

Keywords provided by Temple University:
hypertension
cardiovascular risk
risk score

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Hypertension
Vascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases