We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Automated Chest Compression in Cardiac Arrest

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00641069
First Posted: March 21, 2008
Last Update Posted: July 15, 2009
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
Beaujon Hospital
  Purpose
To evaluate the effect of use of automated chest compression device on blood pressure in patients presenting with cardiac arrest. Higher systolic, diastolic and mean blood pressures are expected.

Condition Intervention
Cardiac Arrest Device: Automated load-distributing band device

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Effect on Hemodynamics of Automated Band Chest Compression Device in Cardiac Arrest Resuscitation

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Beaujon Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Diastolic blood pressures produced by manual and then by automated chest compressions will be recorded for each patient [ Time Frame: Instantaneously ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Systolic blood pressures produced by manual and then by automated chest compressions will be recorded for each patient [ Time Frame: Instantaneously ]
  • Mean blood pressures produced by manual and then by automated chest compressions will be recorded for each patient [ Time Frame: Instantaneously ]

Estimated Enrollment: 30
Study Start Date: February 2008
Study Completion Date: January 2009
Primary Completion Date: January 2009 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Device: Automated load-distributing band device
    Blood pressure recording before and after starting up the automated band device
    Other Name: AutoPulse™ 100, Zoll®
Detailed Description:

The protocol compares arterial pressures produced by an automated self-adjusting load-distributing band device (AutoPulse™ 100, Zoll®) with those of manual cardiopulmonary resuscitation in refractory out-of-hospital cardiac arrest. Each patient will receive first manual compressions and then automated resuscitation.

Patients presenting with cardiac arrest are treated following standard advanced life support guidelines. They are intubated and ventilated, received epinephrine and defibrillation if appropriate. Manuel chest compressions are continued. An arterial catheter is placed to monitor hemodynamics continuously as we usually do in this case. Patients are included at this stage. Three blood pressure values (every 1 minutes) are recorded. Then, the automated band device is started up without any pause, following our procedure for refractory cardiac arrest. Three blood pressure values are recorded again, during automated cardiopulmonary resuscitation.

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients aged > 18 with out-of-hospital cardiac arrest
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age ≥ 18
  • Refractory cardiac arrest

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Defective invasive arterial blood pressure monitoring
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00641069


Locations
France
Departement of Anesthesiology, Intensive Care and EMS, Beaujon University Hospital
Clichy, France, 92110
Sponsors and Collaborators
Beaujon Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Francois-Xavier Duchateau, MD Departement of Anesthesiology, Intensive Care and EMS, Beaujon University Hospital
Study Chair: Jean Mantz, MDPhD Departement of Anesthesiology, Intensive Care and EMS, Beaujon University Hospital
  More Information

Responsible Party: François-Xavier Duchateau, MD, Departement of Anesthesiology, Intensive Care and EMS, Beaujon Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00641069     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: BAND V6
First Submitted: March 18, 2008
First Posted: March 21, 2008
Last Update Posted: July 15, 2009
Last Verified: July 2009

Keywords provided by Beaujon Hospital:
Cardiac arrest
Cardiopulmonary resuscitation

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Heart Arrest
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases