ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Physiologic Variables in Healthy Women in Shuttle Walk Test

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00638924
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : March 19, 2008
Results First Posted : July 17, 2012
Last Update Posted : July 17, 2012
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Juliana Gomes Z|abatiero, University of Campinas, Brazil

Brief Summary:
To analyze the alterations of physiologic variables in healthy sedentary women in the Shuttle Walk Test, verify the distance reached and interruption causes of the test.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Healthy Other: Shuttle walk test

Detailed Description:
The Shuttle Walk Test requires patients to walk at a gradually increasing speed, up and down a 10 meter corridor identified by two marker cones, until they reach a symptom limited maximum. The walking speed was externally paced and controlled by a series of beeps played on a compact disk.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 40 participants
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Analysis of Physiologic Variables in Healthy Women in Shuttle Walk Test
Study Start Date : December 2007
Actual Primary Completion Date : February 2008
Actual Study Completion Date : February 2008

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Exercise Capacity
Individuals from the female gender; age range of 20 to 30 years old; considered healthy (i.e. with no diagnosed health condition; considered sedentary (i.e. performing less than 150 minutes of moderate intensity physical activity per week); will be asked to volunteer in the research and perform a exercise capacity test.
Other: Shuttle walk test
the test requires patients to walk at a gradually increasing speed, up and down a 10 m course identified by two marker cones, until they reach a symptom limited maximum. The walking speed was externally paced and controlled by a series of beeps played on a compact disk.
Other Names:
  • Shuttle Walking Test
  • Exercise Capacity Test



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Shuttle Walk Test Distance [ Time Frame: baseline ]
    The distance achieved in the test in meters


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Heart Rate [ Time Frame: baseline ]
    Heart rate at baseline



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   20 Years to 30 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
women, between 20 and 30 years old, healthy and sedentary
Criteria
  1. Inclusion criteria:

    1. female gender;
    2. sedentary;
    3. aged 20 to 30 years.
  2. Exclusion criteria:

    1. pregnancy;
    2. enrolment in any regular physical activity program;
    3. diagnosed health conditions.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00638924


Locations
Brazil
State University of Campinas
Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil, 13083887
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Campinas, Brazil
Investigators
Study Chair: Ivete Alonso Saad, dr University of Campinas, Brazil

Responsible Party: Juliana Gomes Z|abatiero, Student, University of Campinas, Brazil
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00638924     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 200802
First Posted: March 19, 2008    Key Record Dates
Results First Posted: July 17, 2012
Last Update Posted: July 17, 2012
Last Verified: June 2012

Keywords provided by Juliana Gomes Z|abatiero, University of Campinas, Brazil:
healthy sedentary women