We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Comparison of Pulmonary Vein Isolation Versus AV Nodal Ablation With Biventricular Pacing for Patients With Atrial Fibrillation With Congestive Heart Failure (PABA CHF) (PABA CHF)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00599976
First Posted: January 24, 2008
Last Update Posted: January 24, 2008
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
The Cleveland Clinic
Information provided by:
Azienda Policlinico Umberto I
  Purpose
For patients with atrial fibrillation and heart failure, current treatment can include AV nodal ablation with biventricular pacing. Pulmonary vein isolation (PVI) is a new procedure for this patient population which attempts to restore sinus rhythm. This trial is a randomized controlled trial of AVN ablation with biventricular pacing versus PVI for atrial fibrillation patients with congestive heart failure.

Condition Intervention
Atrial Fibrillation Congestive Heart Failure Procedure: Pulmonary vein isolation

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Randomized Controlled Trial of Pulmonary Vein Antrum Isolation vs. AV Node Ablation With Bi-Ventricular Pacing for Treatment of Atrial Fibrillation in Patients With Congestive Heart Failure (PABA CHF)

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Azienda Policlinico Umberto I:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • composite of EF, 6-minute walk distance and MLWHF score [ Time Frame: 6 months ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • freedom from AF and left atrial size [ Time Frame: 6 months ]

Enrollment: 81
Study Start Date: November 2002
Study Completion Date: November 2006
Primary Completion Date: November 2006 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Procedure: Pulmonary vein isolation
    Pulmonary vein isolation
    Other Name: atrial fibrillation ablation
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with symptomatic atrial fibrillation with NYHA II-III symptoms despite the use of anti-arrhythmic medications.
  • Ejection fraction was required to be ≤ 40%.
  • Patients were required to be on a heart failure regimen that included beta-blockers and ace-inhibitors or angiotensin receptor blockers for all patients and spironolactone for NYHA III patients.
  • Patients were required to complete a 6-minute walk test and to be ≥ 18 years of age.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Reversible causes of AF and heart failure (HF) such as pericarditis, hyperthyroidism, valvular heart disease and tachycardia-induced cardiomyopathy.
  • Post-operative AF, previous MAZE or MAZE-like surgery, previous left atrial instrumentation
  • Life expectancy ≤ 2 years
  • Likely cardiac transplant within the next 12 months
  • Contraindication to anti-arrhythmic medications and/or anticoagulation
  • Severe pulmonary disease
  • Documented intra-atrial thrombus
  • Tumor or other abnormalities which preclude catheter introduction
  • Cardiac surgery, MI or PCI within the past three months.
  Contacts and Locations
No Contacts or Locations Provided
  More Information

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Andrea Natale, Stanford University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00599976     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: NA 007
No 757, ME 836 Czech Republic.
First Submitted: January 2, 2008
First Posted: January 24, 2008
Last Update Posted: January 24, 2008
Last Verified: December 2007

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Heart Failure
Atrial Fibrillation
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Arrhythmias, Cardiac
Pathologic Processes