We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Early Detection of Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM) Treatment Responses Using Multiple Magnetic Resonance Modalities

This study has been terminated.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00589095
First Posted: January 9, 2008
Last Update Posted: July 2, 2014
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Yale University
  Purpose
The purpose of this study is to determine whether dynamic contrast enhanced MRI (DCE MRI) and high diffusion weighting MRI may be used to distinguish between favorable and unfavorable responses to therapy of glioblastoma multiforme. Imaging data will be correlated with histopathologic findings and clinical responses to radiation therapy with or without chemotherapy.

Condition Intervention
Glioblastoma Multiforme Other: dynamic contrast enhanced magnetic resonance imaging

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Early Detection of Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM) Treatment Responses Using Multiple Magnetic Resonance Modalities

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Yale University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • To detect the early "local" treatment responses from the physician recognized GBM "gross tumor volume" (GTV) [ Time Frame: Upon completion of study ]

Estimated Enrollment: 5
Study Start Date: November 2006
Study Completion Date: August 2011
Primary Completion Date: August 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
1 Other: dynamic contrast enhanced magnetic resonance imaging
dynamic contrast enhanced MRI using contrast agent gadodiamide
Other Name: Omniscan

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 80 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients referred to the Yale Brain Tumor Center for management of glioblastome multiforme
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • The presence of a primary brain tumor that cannot be completely resected that requires radiation therapy with or without chemotherapy.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who do not have a primary brain tumor or who are unable to tolerate the environment of the MRI scanner
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00589095


Locations
United States, Connecticut
Yale University School of Medicine
New Haven, Connecticut, United States, 06520
Sponsors and Collaborators
Yale University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Jonathan Knisely, M.D. Yale University
  More Information

Responsible Party: Yale University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00589095     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 0606001531
First Submitted: January 2, 2008
First Posted: January 9, 2008
Last Update Posted: July 2, 2014
Last Verified: July 2014

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Glioblastoma
Astrocytoma
Glioma
Neoplasms, Neuroepithelial
Neuroectodermal Tumors
Neoplasms, Germ Cell and Embryonal
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Neoplasms, Glandular and Epithelial
Neoplasms, Nerve Tissue