We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Long-Term Follow-Up of Patients Undergoing Catheter Ablation

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00584558
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : January 2, 2008
Results First Posted : October 2, 2017
Last Update Posted : October 2, 2017
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Karen Beckman, MD, University of Oklahoma

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to assess the long-term effects of catheter ablation procedures performed at the OU Medical Center.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Arrhythmia Procedure: Catheter Ablation

Detailed Description:
The purpose of this study is to assess the long-term effects of catheter ablation procedures performed at this institution, including recurrence of the ablated arrhythmia and any late complications.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 2420 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Long-Term Follow-Up of Catheter Ablation
Study Start Date : February 2001
Primary Completion Date : June 8, 2016
Study Completion Date : June 8, 2016

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
1
Patients undergoing catheter ablation.
Procedure: Catheter Ablation
Catheter Ablation of arrhythmias
Other Names:
  • All approved ablation catheters
  • Investigational ablation catheters



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Number of Patients With Arrhythmia Recurrence [ Time Frame: 0-10 years ]
    Number and % patients with documented arrhythmias recurrences


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Number of Patients With Complications From Catheter Ablation [ Time Frame: 0-10 years ]
    Number and % of patients with major adverse events as recorded in the medical record



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   1 Year to 100 Years   (Child, Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients undergoing catheter ablation at the OU Medical Center
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Undergoing catheter ablation at the OU Medical Center

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Prisoners
  • Refusal to participate

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00584558


Locations
United States, Oklahoma
OU Medical Center
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, United States, 73104
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Oklahoma
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Karen Beckman, MD University of Oklahoma

Responsible Party: Karen Beckman, MD, Principal Investigator, University of Oklahoma
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00584558     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 1239
First Posted: January 2, 2008    Key Record Dates
Results First Posted: October 2, 2017
Last Update Posted: October 2, 2017
Last Verified: May 2017

Keywords provided by Karen Beckman, MD, University of Oklahoma:
Arrhythmia
Catheter Ablation