We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Pompe Lactation Sub-Registry

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00566878
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : December 4, 2007
Last Update Posted : December 26, 2017
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Sanofi ( Genzyme, a Sanofi Company )

Brief Summary:
The objective is to determine if alglucosidase alfa is present in breast milk from mothers with Pompe Disease being treated with alglucosidase alfa and to measure breast milk production and composition in women with Pompe Disease who receive alglucosidase alfa.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Glycogen Storage Disease Pompe Disease Biological: alglucosidase alfa

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 5 participants
Observational Model: Other
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: A Sub-Registry to Determine the Presence of Alglucosidase Alfa in Breast Milk From Women With Pompe Disease Treated With Alglucosidase Alfa.
Study Start Date : March 2012
Estimated Primary Completion Date : November 2021
Estimated Study Completion Date : December 2021



Intervention Details:
    Biological: alglucosidase alfa
    At least one infusion of alglucosidase alfa post partum
    Other Names:
    • Myozyme
    • Lumizyme


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. alglucosidase alfa accumulation in immature (1-3 months post partum) or mature (4-6 months post partum) breast milk sample from mothers with Pompe disease who are being treated with alglucosidase alfa. [ Time Frame: 6 Months ]
  2. breast milk production and composition in women with Pompe disease who receive alglucosidase alfa [ Time Frame: 6 Months ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Females diagnosed with Pompe Disease and Lactating
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Must be enrolled in Pompe Registry (NCT00231400)
  • Must be pregnant and intend to breast-feed or be currently lactating and receive at least one infusion of alglucosidase alfa while lactating
  • Provide a signed Patient Information and Authorization form to participate in the sub-registry prior to any sub-registry-related assessments are performed
  • Agree to adhere to the sub-registry guidelines for antibody testing and recommended schedule of assessments.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients will be excluded from this sub-registry if they have received an investigational drug (excluding alglucosidase alfa in regions where alglucosidase alfa is not commercially available) within 30 days prior to Visit 1 breast milk collection

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00566878


Contacts
Contact: Medical Information 800-745-4447 MedInfo@genzyme.com
Contact: Medical Information 617-252-7832 MedInfo@genzyme.com

Locations
United States, Massachusetts
Registry participation is worldwide. Facilities not yet active may enroll upon identification of a patient Recruiting
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 02142
United States, Michigan
Completed
Grand Rapids, Michigan, United States, 49503
Sponsors and Collaborators
Genzyme, a Sanofi Company
Investigators
Study Director: Medical Monitor Genzyme, a Sanofi Company

Responsible Party: Genzyme, a Sanofi Company
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00566878     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: AGLU03406
LTS13972 ( Other Identifier: Sanofi )
First Posted: December 4, 2007    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: December 26, 2017
Last Verified: December 2017

Keywords provided by Sanofi ( Genzyme, a Sanofi Company ):
Glycogen Storage Disease
GSD-II
Pompe Disease
Pompe Disease (Late-Onset)
Acid Maltase Deficiency Disease
Glycogenosis II

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Glycogen Storage Disease Type II
Glycogen Storage Disease
Lysosomal Storage Diseases, Nervous System
Brain Diseases, Metabolic, Inborn
Brain Diseases, Metabolic
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases
Metabolism, Inborn Errors
Genetic Diseases, Inborn
Carbohydrate Metabolism, Inborn Errors
Lysosomal Storage Diseases
Metabolic Diseases