We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Study Evaluating Multiple Doses Of GSI-953 Within The Elderly Population

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00547560
First Posted: October 22, 2007
Last Update Posted: April 4, 2011
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
Pfizer
Information provided by:
Wyeth is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer
  Purpose
To assess the safety and tolerability of ascending, multiple, oral doses of GSI-953 in healthy elderly subjects.

Condition Intervention Phase
Healthy Drug: GSI-953 Phase 1

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: An Ascending Multiple Dose Study Of The Safety, Pharmacokinetics, And Pharmacodynamics Of GSI-953 Administered Orally To Healthy Elderly Subjects

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Wyeth is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • The pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic profile for the elderly subjects. [ Time Frame: 6 months ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Pharmacokinetics (PK) [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
  • Pharmacodynamics (PD) [ Time Frame: 6 months ]

Enrollment: 49
Study Start Date: August 2007
Study Completion Date: October 2009
Primary Completion Date: October 2009 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
GSI+Placebo Drug: GSI-953
Oral capsule, 10- and 50-mg, either once a day for 14 days or twice a day for 14 days, depending on cohort assignment.
Other Name: Begacestat, WAY-210953, PF-05212362

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   65 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Men or women, greater than or equal to 65 years of age.
  • Women of nonchildbearing potential (WONCP) may be included if they are either surgically sterile (hysterectomy and/or oophorectomy) or postmenopausal for greater than or equal to 1 year (with FSH greater than or equal to 38 mIU/mL) and must have a negative pregnancy test result within 48 hours before administration of test article. Women who are surgically sterile must provide documentation of the procedure by an operative report or by ultrasound.
  • Body mass index (BMI) in the range of 18.0 to 30.0 kg/m2 and body weight >50 kg.

Exclusion Criteria:

  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00547560


Locations
United States, Florida
Pfizer Investigational Site
Miami, Florida, United States, 33126
Sponsors and Collaborators
Wyeth is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer
Pfizer
Investigators
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
  More Information

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: Director, Clinical Trial Disclosure Group, Wyeth
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00547560     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 3183A1-102
B1941003
First Submitted: October 18, 2007
First Posted: October 22, 2007
Last Update Posted: April 4, 2011
Last Verified: April 2011

Keywords provided by Wyeth is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer:
Alzheimer Disease