Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Help guide our efforts to modernize ClinicalTrials.gov.
Send us your comments by March 14, 2020.

Prospective Data Collection of Newly Diagnosed Hodgkin's Disease and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Cases

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00538551
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified December 2011 by King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
First Posted : October 2, 2007
Last Update Posted : December 13, 2011
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center

Brief Summary:
Prospective Data Collection of Newly Diagnosed Hodgkin's Disease and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Cases

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Hodgkin Disease Lymphoma, Non-Hodgkin Other: Database

Detailed Description:
Prospective Data Collection of Newly Diagnosed HD and NHL.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 350 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Prospective Data Collection of Newly Diagnosed Hodgkin's Disease and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Cases
Study Start Date : January 2007
Estimated Primary Completion Date : July 2012
Estimated Study Completion Date : July 2015

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine



Intervention Details:
  • Other: Database
    Database
    Other Name: Database of Newly Diagnosed HD and NHL



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   14 Years to 85 Years   (Child, Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Lymphoma database
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with newly diagnosed Hodgkin's Disease and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with diagnosis other than HD and NHL.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00538551


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: Syed Akhtar, MD 966-1-4647272 ext 38036 sakhtar@kfshrc.edu.sa

Locations
Layout table for location information
Saudi Arabia
KFSH&RC Recruiting
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, 11211
Contact: Syed Akhtar, MD       sakhtar@kfshrc.edu.sa   
Sponsors and Collaborators
King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Syed Akhtar, MD KFSH & RC

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00538551    
Other Study ID Numbers: RAC #2021-048
RAC#2021-048
First Posted: October 2, 2007    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: December 13, 2011
Last Verified: December 2011
Keywords provided by King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center:
HD
NHL
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Lymphoma
Lymphoma, Non-Hodgkin
Hodgkin Disease
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Lymphoproliferative Disorders
Lymphatic Diseases
Immunoproliferative Disorders
Immune System Diseases