This site became the new ClinicalTrials.gov on June 19th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Give us feedback

Prospective Data Collection of Newly Diagnosed Hodgkin's Disease and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Cases

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified December 2011 by King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00538551
First received: October 1, 2007
Last updated: December 11, 2011
Last verified: December 2011
  Purpose
Prospective Data Collection of Newly Diagnosed Hodgkin's Disease and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Cases

Condition Intervention
Hodgkin Disease Lymphoma, Non-Hodgkin Other: Database

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Prospective Data Collection of Newly Diagnosed Hodgkin's Disease and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Cases

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center:

Estimated Enrollment: 350
Study Start Date: January 2007
Estimated Study Completion Date: July 2015
Estimated Primary Completion Date: July 2012 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Other: Database
    Database
    Other Name: Database of Newly Diagnosed HD and NHL
Detailed Description:
Prospective Data Collection of Newly Diagnosed HD and NHL.
  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   14 Years to 85 Years   (Child, Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Lymphoma database
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with newly diagnosed Hodgkin's Disease and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with diagnosis other than HD and NHL.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00538551

Contacts
Contact: Syed Akhtar, MD 966-1-4647272 ext 38036 sakhtar@kfshrc.edu.sa

Locations
Saudi Arabia
KFSH&RC Recruiting
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, 11211
Contact: Syed Akhtar, MD       sakhtar@kfshrc.edu.sa   
Sponsors and Collaborators
King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Syed Akhtar, MD KFSH & RC
  More Information

Responsible Party: King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00538551     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: RAC #2021-048
RAC#2021-048
Study First Received: October 1, 2007
Last Updated: December 11, 2011

Keywords provided by King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center:
HD
NHL

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Lymphoma
Lymphoma, Non-Hodgkin
Hodgkin Disease
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Lymphoproliferative Disorders
Lymphatic Diseases
Immunoproliferative Disorders
Immune System Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 22, 2017