We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

A Comparison of Computerised Versus Interviewer-Administered Approach for Assessing Health-Related Quality of Life

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00537264
First Posted: October 1, 2007
Last Update Posted: June 24, 2009
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
National University, Singapore
Information provided by:
Singapore General Hospital
  Purpose
The aim of this study is to compare a multimedia, computerised approach vs. interviewer administration of health-related quality of life (HRQoL) instruments.

Condition Intervention
Diabetes Heart Disease Hypertension Stroke Other: Health-related quality of life assessment

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Official Title: A Randomized Controlled Trial Comparing Computer- Versus Interviewer-Administered Approach for Assessing Health-Related Quality of Life in Multi-Ethnic Singapore

Further study details as provided by Singapore General Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Health-related quality of life outcomes [ Time Frame: Past 4 weeks ]

Enrollment: 4800
Study Start Date: November 2007
Study Completion Date: July 2008
Primary Completion Date: July 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Computer
Health-related quality of life questionnaires will be administered using a computerised multimedia touchscreen system.
Other: Health-related quality of life assessment
Study participants will be asked to complete the following health-related quality of life questionnaires: EQ-5D, Health Utilities Index 3, SF-8 and SF-6D. The Singapore (Chinese) versions of these questionnaires have been previously tested and validated in a pilot cohort of the same study population.
Other Name: Patient-reported outcomes
Experimental: Interviewer
Health-related quality of life questionnaire will be administered via face-to-face interviews.
Other: Health-related quality of life assessment
Study participants will be asked to complete the following health-related quality of life questionnaires: EQ-5D, Health Utilities Index 3, SF-8 and SF-6D. The Singapore (Chinese) versions of these questionnaires have been previously tested and validated in a pilot cohort of the same study population.
Other Name: Patient-reported outcomes

Detailed Description:
There are no drug treatments involved in this study. The administration of health-related quality of life questionnaires is the intervention being studied. Health-related quality of life questionnaires measure the physical, mental and social well-being of an individual, are recognised as important patient-reported outcomes and are increasingly being used in clinical trials and routine clinical practice. By asking study participants to complete a questionnaire assessing their physical, mental and social well-being, we are increasing their awareness of these aspects of their health and may directly or indirectly prompt them to take actions and/ or have thoughts that may improve or worsen their health status. Hence, we have considered this an interventional study. This survey will be conducted in Chinese.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   21 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients aged 21 and above
  • Singaporean citizens or permanent residents
  • Speaks Mandarin

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who are mentally incapable of completing a questionnaire
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00537264


Locations
Singapore
Geylang Polyclinic
Singapore, 21 Geylang East Central, Singapore, 389707
Sponsors and Collaborators
Singapore General Hospital
National University, Singapore
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Julian Thumboo, FRCP (Edin) Singapore General Hospital
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: A/P Julian Thumboo, Singapore General Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00537264     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 03/1/27/18/226
First Submitted: September 28, 2007
First Posted: October 1, 2007
Last Update Posted: June 24, 2009
Last Verified: June 2009

Keywords provided by Singapore General Hospital:
health-related quality of life
primary care
computer-assisted instruction

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases