We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Evaluation of the AO Pediatric Classification for Long Bones Fractures Like a Guide for Treatment and Prognosis (AO-PC)

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified September 2007 by Hospital Cruz Roja Mexicana.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00533130
First Posted: September 21, 2007
Last Update Posted: September 21, 2007
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
Hospital Cruz Roja Mexicana
  Purpose
  1. Is the AO Pediatric classification for long bones fractures reproductible?
  2. Is the AO Pediatric Classification for long bones fractures a treatment guide?
  3. The AO pediatric Classification for long bones fractures could be a prognosis factor?

Condition Intervention Phase
Fractures Children Procedure: clinical evaluation Procedure: observational study Phase 1 Phase 2

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Defined Population
Primary Purpose: Screening
Time Perspective: Longitudinal
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Phase 2/3 Eficacy Study of the AO Pediatric Classification in Treatment and Prognosis of Long Bones Fractures

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Hospital Cruz Roja Mexicana:

Estimated Enrollment: 100
Study Start Date: August 2007
Estimated Study Completion Date: July 2008
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Case: 1
Pediatric patients under 16 years old with long bones fractures
Procedure: clinical evaluation
analyze the x ray from each patient and evaluate the treatment y development of bone healing.
Other Name: AO classification
Procedure: observational study
evaluate the walk patron, bone healing and range of motion at 1,3,6,12 months
Other Name: AO clasification

Detailed Description:

PROPOUSE:

  1. To determinate the efectivity of the AO pediatric classification for long bones fractures.
  2. To evaluate the functionality of the AO pediatric classification for long bones fractures.
  3. To analyze if the AO pediatric classification for long bones fractures is a prognosis factor
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   up to 16 Years   (Child)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

Patients:

  • Less than 16 years old.
  • Open physis.
  • Long bone fractures.
  • X ray AP & lateral comparatives.
  • Informed consent for parents or tutor.
  • Don´t let the treatment during the time of study.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pathologic fractures.
  • Fractures not included en the AO pediatric classification for long bones.
  • Diseases that modifying the bone healing: Diabetes mellitus, osteogenesis imperfect, etc.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00533130


Contacts
Contact: Jorge D Tejada-Hoyos, M.D. +52 55 53951111 ext 137 jorgetejada_us@yahoo.com
Contact: Myriam L Hernandez-Rojas, M.D. +52 55 55868456 myrianhernandez@hotmail.com

Locations
Mexico
Hospital Cruz Roja Mexicana, Delegacion Distrito Federal Recruiting
Mexico City, Federal District, Mexico, 11510
Principal Investigator: Jorge D Tejada-Hoyos, Resident         
Sub-Investigator: Carlos Torres-Castro, Resident         
Sub-Investigator: Eduardo A Caballero-Quirarte, MD Adscrit         
Sub-Investigator: Marcos R Muciño-Maldonado, MD Adscrit         
Sub-Investigator: Boris Ortuño-Numbela, MD Adscrit         
Sub-Investigator: Jesus E Rodriguez-Olguin, MD Adscrit         
Sub-Investigator: Jose L Rosas-Cadena, MD Adscrit         
Sub-Investigator: Jose Villaroel, MD Adscrit         
Sub-Investigator: Humberto L Vives-Aceves, MD Adscit         
Sub-Investigator: Alejandro Bello-González, TyO Chief         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Hospital Cruz Roja Mexicana
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Jorge D Tejada-Hoyos, M.D. orthopaedic resident
  More Information

ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00533130     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CRM-2008-TYO
First Submitted: September 20, 2007
First Posted: September 21, 2007
Last Update Posted: September 21, 2007
Last Verified: September 2007

Keywords provided by Hospital Cruz Roja Mexicana:
AO
Pediatric
Classification
Long Bones
fractures
bones

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Fractures, Bone
Wounds and Injuries