We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Assessment of Health Related Quality of Life in Patients Treated for Rectal Cancer

This study has been terminated.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00532987
First Posted: September 21, 2007
Last Update Posted: February 28, 2012
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Stanford University
  Purpose
Treatment of rectal cancer often consists of surgical resection of the tumor. Chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy are frequently given before or after surgery. In this study, we wish to learn if there are differences in the treatment effectiveness or in the quality of life of patients based on their type of treatment (e.g. Radiotherapy and chemotherapy before or after surgery). Information from this questionnaire collected from you and other patients may help improve the quality of life of rectal cancer patients in the future. Medical information on your tumor, treatment received, and side effects will be compiled and maintained in a database to learn more about outcomes of treatment for rectal cancer.

Condition Intervention
Rectal Cancer Colon Cancer Anal Cancer Behavioral: Questionnaire

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Assessment of Health Related Quality of Life in Patients Treated for Rectal Cancer

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Stanford University:

Enrollment: 22
Study Start Date: December 2003
Study Completion Date: September 2009
Primary Completion Date: September 2009 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Behavioral: Questionnaire
    Questionnaire form to be completed by patient
    Other Name: Research survey
Detailed Description:

There exists little published data studying the health related quality of life (HRQOL) of patients treated for the rectal cancer. Patients are commonly treated with surgery preceded or followed by chemo radiotherapy. Patients chart review and questionnaires administered during follow-up exam or by mailing will be use to compile data comparing the HRQOL of the two study groups(Preoperative versus Post operative chemotherapy).

Our Radiation Oncologist will also informed all the new pts. under going radiotherapy regarding this study and will encourage them in become part of our study population. The prospective study will help us in increasing the number of participants and also it give us an opportunity following the patients as they go through their treatment.

Through the use of department databases, a cohort or rectal cancer patients treated at Stanford will be identified. Patients demographics, treatment received ,disease outcomes, and treatment associated complications will be compiled from available data. HRQOL questionnaires will be answered through a mailing or during clinic visits. Treatment outcomes, toxicities and overall quality of life of preoperative and postoperative chemo radiotherapy treatment group will be compared in relation to the lesion location.

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   30 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
History of histologically-confirmed rectal cancer with treatment or undergoing treatment at Stanford University Hospital.
Criteria
Inclusion Criteria:History of histologically-confirmed rectal cancer with treatment or undergoing treatment at Stanford University Hospital.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00532987


Locations
United States, California
Stanford University School of Medicine
Stanford, California, United States, 94305
Sponsors and Collaborators
Stanford University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Mark Lane Welton Stanford University
  More Information

Responsible Party: Stanford University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00532987     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: REC0003
79517 ( Other Identifier: Stanford University Alternate IRB Approval Number )
REC0003 ( Other Identifier: Stanford University )
First Submitted: September 20, 2007
First Posted: September 21, 2007
Last Update Posted: February 28, 2012
Last Verified: February 2012

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Rectal Neoplasms
Anus Neoplasms
Colorectal Neoplasms
Intestinal Neoplasms
Gastrointestinal Neoplasms
Digestive System Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Digestive System Diseases
Gastrointestinal Diseases
Intestinal Diseases
Rectal Diseases
Anus Diseases