ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Combined Colon and Endometrial Cancer Screening in Women With HNPCC

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00510796
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : August 2, 2007
Last Update Posted : February 17, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Brief Summary:

Primary Objectives:

To test the feasibility of combined colon and endometrial cancer screening in women with increased risk for colon and endometrial cancer.

To measure patient satisfaction for the combined procedure.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Colon Cancer Behavioral: Interview

Detailed Description:

Women with certain medical conditions have an increased risk for colon and endometrial cancer. Currently, women go through separate screening procedures. Endometrial biopsies are performed at a separate visit to the gynecologist, and patients are not sedated for the procedure. This study will involve performing an endometrial biopsy while you are sedated for your colonoscopy.

Women who are able to have children must have a negative blood or urine pregnancy test before they can take part in this study.

As part of the study, you will be asked about your past experience with endometrial biopsy and colonoscopy. You will be asked about your perception of pain, your expectations, and the benefits and barriers to the combined screening.

You will then be sedated. The colonoscopy will be performed first by a gastroenterologist. This will be followed by the endometrial biopsy, which will be performed by a gynecologic oncologist.

A telephone interview will be performed two weeks after this procedure. The interview will last about 15 minutes. You will be asked about your perception of pain and the benefits and barriers to the combined screening.

This is an investigational study. A total of 50 women will take part in this study. All will be enrolled at M. D. Anderson.


Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 50 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: A Pilot Study for Combined Colon and Endometrial Cancer Screening in Women at High-Risk for Colon and Endometrial Cancer
Study Start Date : March 2002
Actual Primary Completion Date : December 2015
Actual Study Completion Date : December 2015

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
High Risk Group
Colon and/or Endometrial Cancer
Behavioral: Interview
Interview regarding perception of pain and the benefits and barriers to the combined screening.
Other Name: Survey




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Feasibility to perform both colon and endometrial cancer screening at the time of colonoscopy in women at high risk for colon and endometrial cancer. [ Time Frame: 8 Years ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
UT MDACC Female patients determined to be in a high risk group for either colon and/or endometrial cancer.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

1) Women with medical indications for colonoscopy and endometrial biopsy.

Exclusion Criteria:

1) Must be 18 years of age and older.


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00510796


Locations
United States, Texas
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Houston, Texas, United States, 77030
Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Karen H. Lu, MD M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00510796     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: ID01-694
First Posted: August 2, 2007    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: February 17, 2016
Last Verified: February 2016

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Hereditary Non-Polyposis Colon Cancer
Colon Cancer
Endometrial Cancer
Cancer Screening
Interview
HNPCC

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Colonic Neoplasms
Endometrial Neoplasms
Colorectal Neoplasms
Intestinal Neoplasms
Gastrointestinal Neoplasms
Digestive System Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Digestive System Diseases
Gastrointestinal Diseases
Colonic Diseases
Intestinal Diseases
Uterine Neoplasms
Genital Neoplasms, Female
Urogenital Neoplasms
Uterine Diseases
Genital Diseases, Female