ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Pain Quantification and Pain Management in Interventional Radiology (IR)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00500942
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : July 13, 2007
Last Update Posted : August 2, 2012
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Brief Summary:

Primary Objectives:

  • To measure and record patients' pain levels before, during, and after standard procedures performed in IR.
  • To compare different procedures to respective pain levels and patient satisfaction (as determined by questionnaire).

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Pain Behavioral: Questionnaire

Detailed Description:

During the IR procedure, nurses commonly ask patients to tell them what their pain level is on a 0-10 scale. For those who participate in the study, these numbers will be used to calculate average pain levels. Study participants will be asked to complete the same 0-10 pain scale during the recovery period until time of discharge or admission to the hospital. According to standard criteria when giving conscious sedation, patients will remain in a communicable state throughout the procedure and during the recovery period prior to discharge, and thus, will be able to express a pain level during these times. The same questionnaire will be given for seven days after the procedure, which will be completed on a self-addressed, stamped postcard to be mailed back to UTMDACC. The last postcard will have a couple of questions about patient satisfaction. Once the last postcard is mailed in, the patient's participation in the study is over. Each questionnaire should take less than 5 minutes to complete.

This is an investigational study. About 374 patients will take part in this study. All will be enrolled at UTMDACC.


Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 374 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Pain Quantification and Management for Standard Interventional Radiology (IR) Procedures With Subsequent Patient Satisfaction Analysis
Study Start Date : January 2003
Actual Primary Completion Date : June 2009
Actual Study Completion Date : June 2009

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: X-Rays

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
1
Patients having a standard procedure performed in Interventional Radiology.
Behavioral: Questionnaire
Questionnaires about the pain level experienced during and after standard procedures are performed in the IR.
Other Name: Survey




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. To measure and record patients' pain levels before, during, and after standard procedures performed in Interventional Radiology (IR). [ Time Frame: 6 Years ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. To find a standard method of pain management for each procedure type. [ Time Frame: 6 Years ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Older Adult
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients having a standard procedure performed in Interventional Radiology.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Scheduled for an IR procedure at UTMDACC
  • Lives in the United States (easier to contact patients via phone/mailings)
  • English-speaking
  • Provide written informed consent

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Refusal to participate
  • Current diagnosis of mental illness, such as psychosis or dementia
  • Procedure performed under monitored anesthesia care (MAC), general endotracheal anesthesia (GETA), or local anesthesia care

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00500942


Locations
United States, Texas
U.T.M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Houston, Texas, United States, 77030
Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Prachee Singh, BS M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00500942     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: ID02-374
First Posted: July 13, 2007    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: August 2, 2012
Last Verified: August 2012

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Interventional Radiology
Pain Quantification
Pain Management
Patient Satisfaction
Questionnaire
Survey