We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Quality of Life in Patients With Liver Cancer Treated With Image-Guided Therapy

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00482586
First Posted: June 5, 2007
Last Update Posted: June 8, 2015
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Steven Meranze, Vanderbilt University
  Purpose

RATIONALE: Gathering information about quality of life over time from patients with liver cancer treated with image-guided therapy may help the study of cancer in the future.

PURPOSE: This clinical trial is gathering information about quality of life over time from patients with liver cancer treated with image-guided therapy.


Condition Intervention
Liver Cancer Metastatic Cancer Other: medical chart review Other: questionnaire administration Procedure: quality-of-life assessment

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Outcomes Following Image-Guided Therapy for Hepatic Malignancies

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Steven Meranze, Vanderbilt University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Development of a data repository for clinical outcome measures by conducting a medical record review at baseline, during routine follow-up after image-guided therapy, and then annually thereafter [ Time Frame: one year ]
  • Development of a data repository for health-related quality of life outcome measures by administering the Medical Outcomes Study Short Form questionnaire at baseline, during routine follow-up after image-guided therapy, and then annually thereafter [ Time Frame: one year ]

Enrollment: 137
Study Start Date: October 2003
Study Completion Date: April 2015
Primary Completion Date: April 2015 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Image-guided Therapy
Patients undergoing Image-guided Therapy of Hepatic Neoplasms.
Other: medical chart review
Review the medical charts of patients with hepatic neoplasms who undergo Image-guided Therapy.
Other Names:
  • Ablation
  • Embolization
Other: questionnaire administration
Patients with hepatic neoplasms who undergo Image-guided Therapy
Other Names:
  • Ablation
  • Embolization
  • Chemo-embolization
Procedure: quality-of-life assessment
Patients with hepatic neoplasms who undergo Image-guided Therapy
Other Names:
  • Ablation
  • Embolization
  • Chemoembolization

Detailed Description:

OBJECTIVES:

  • Develop a data repository for clinical and health-related quality of life outcome measures in patients with hepatic malignancies treated with image-guided therapies.

OUTLINE: This is a pilot, prospective, longitudinal study.

Patients complete a standard questionnaire assessing health-related quality of life at baseline, during routine follow-up care after image-guided therapy, and then annually thereafter. Health and disease status and the development of other illnesses are assessed by medical record review.

PROJECTED ACCRUAL: Not specified

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients with hepatic neoplasms who undergo Image-guided Therapy
Criteria

DISEASE CHARACTERISTICS:

  • Undergoing concurrent image-guided therapy for hepatic malignancies using any of the following imaging techniques:

    • X-ray
    • Ultrasound
    • MRI
    • CT scan
    • Nuclear medicine imaging

PATIENT CHARACTERISTICS:

  • Not specified

PRIOR CONCURRENT THERAPY:

  • See Disease Characteristics
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00482586


Locations
United States, Tennessee
Vanderbilt-Ingram Cancer Center - Cool Springs
Nashville, Tennessee, United States, 37064
Vanderbilt-Ingram Cancer Center at Franklin
Nashville, Tennessee, United States, 37064
Vanderbilt-Ingram Cancer Center
Nashville, Tennessee, United States, 37232-6838
Sponsors and Collaborators
Vanderbilt University
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Investigators
Study Chair: Steven G. Meranze, MD Vanderbilt-Ingram Cancer Center
  More Information

Responsible Party: Steven Meranze, Professor of Radiology, Vanderbilt University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00482586     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CDR0000546520
P30CA068485 ( U.S. NIH Grant/Contract )
VU-VICC-GI-0372 ( Other Identifier: Vanderbilt University )
VU-VICC-IRB-020874 ( Other Identifier: Vanderbilt University )
First Submitted: June 4, 2007
First Posted: June 5, 2007
Last Update Posted: June 8, 2015
Last Verified: June 2015

Keywords provided by Steven Meranze, Vanderbilt University:
adult primary liver cancer
liver metastases

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Liver Neoplasms
Neoplasm Metastasis
Digestive System Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Digestive System Diseases
Liver Diseases
Neoplastic Processes
Pathologic Processes