We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Epidemiology Controls Using Healthy Participants

This study is ongoing, but not recruiting participants.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00476632
First Posted: May 22, 2007
Last Update Posted: October 5, 2017
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborators:
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
  Purpose
The goal of this research study is to identify biologic and lifestyle factors that may increase a person's risk of developing certain types of cancer.

Condition Intervention
Healthy Behavioral: Questionnaire

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Control
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Epidemiology Controls Using Healthy Participants

Further study details as provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • To identify biologic and lifestyle factors that may increase a person's risk of developing certain types of cancer. [ Time Frame: 6 Years ]

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA
2 ½ tablespoons of blood drawn.

Estimated Enrollment: 1500
Actual Study Start Date: June 2004
Estimated Study Completion Date: June 2020
Estimated Primary Completion Date: June 2019 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Control
Person with no history of cancer.
Behavioral: Questionnaire
50 Minute Interview
Other Name: Survey

Detailed Description:

For this study, you will be asked to complete a personal interview. During the interview, you will be asked questions about your demographics (age, sex, etc.), certain environmental exposures, your medical history, family history, your diet, and your smoking and alcohol use histories. It should take around 50 minutes to complete the interview.

You will also have around 2 ½ tablespoons of blood drawn for special tests. These tests will look for any biologic factors associated with certain cancers. The interview and blood draw will be scheduled at the time and place of your convenience. You will not be informed of the results of any of the testing done with your samples.

There is a possibility that you might be contacted in the future about if researchers need clarification on any of information already collected. You are free to refuse any further participation if you wish.

This is an investigational study. Up to 1,500 participants will take part in this study.

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Individuals 18 years or older with no history of cancer.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Individuals ages 18 and over with no prior cancer
  2. Willing and able to complete an administered questionnaire
  3. Willing and able to donate 30 mL of blood

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Individuals with prior cancer
  2. Individuals under the age of 18
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00476632


Locations
United States, Texas
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Houston, Texas, United States, 77030
Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Carrie Daniel-MacDougall, PHD M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
  More Information

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00476632     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2004-0112
P50CA100632 ( U.S. NIH Grant/Contract )
5R01CA070917-08 ( U.S. NIH Grant/Contract )
First Submitted: May 21, 2007
First Posted: May 22, 2007
Last Update Posted: October 5, 2017
Last Verified: October 2017

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Epidemiology
Questionnaire
Controls