Now Available: Final Rule for FDAAA 801 and NIH Policy on Clinical Trial Reporting

A Study to Determine the Number of Patients Who Reach Optimal Cholesterol Levels on Each of Three Different Treatments (0653A-121)

This study has been completed.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp. Identifier:
First received: April 18, 2007
Last updated: October 9, 2015
Last verified: October 2015
To evaluate the percentage of patients with either established cardiovascular disease (CVD), at "high risk" of developing CVD or with diabetes who are on simvastatin 40mg, with fasting LDL-C > 2mmol/l, who are able to attain the recommended LDL-C target of < 2mmol/l following 6 weeks treatment with either ezetimibe/simvastatin 10/40mg, atorvastatin 40mg or rosuvastatin 10mg.

Condition Intervention Phase
Drug: ezetimibe (+) simvastatin
Drug: Comparator: atorvastatin
Drug: Comparator: rosuvastatin
Phase 3

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Safety/Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A MC, DB, Rand, Study to Evaluate Efficacy, Safety and Tolerability of Eze/Simva 10/40 mg, Atorva 40 mg, Rosuva 10 mg in Achieving LDL-C <2 mmol/l in Pts With CVD...on Simva 40 mg With LDL-C ³2 mmol/l

Resource links provided by NLM:

Further study details as provided by Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Percentage of Patients Achieving a Target of Fasting LDL-C of <2mmol/l at Study End [ Time Frame: 6 Weeks ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Fasting LDL-C was the primary efficacy variable. The primary efficacy analysis was based on the proportion of patients achieving a target of <2mmol/l in fasting LDL-C at study end.

Enrollment: 786
Study Start Date: March 2007
Study Completion Date: June 2008
Primary Completion Date: June 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: 1
Arm 1: Drug
Drug: ezetimibe (+) simvastatin
ezetimibe (+) simvastatin 10/40mg. once daily tablet formulation, all tablet form, taken orally, cholesterol lowering medication.
Other Name: MK0653A
Active Comparator: 2
Arm 2: Active comparator
Drug: Comparator: atorvastatin
atorvastatin 40mg. once daily tablet formulation, all tablet form, taken orally
Other Name: atorvastatin
Active Comparator: 3
Arm 3: Active comparator
Drug: Comparator: rosuvastatin
rosuvastatin 10 mg. once daily tablet formulation, all tablet form, taken orally.
Other Name: rosuvastatin


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patient Is Male Or Female And Aged Over 18
  • Patient Provides Written Informed Consent
  • Patient Has A Fasting Ldl-C Level >2mmol/L At Both Visit 1 And Again At Visit 2
  • Patient Has Established Cvd, Diabetes Or At "High Risk" Of Cvd (>20 % Risk Over 10 Years, Framingham Scale)
  • Patient Has Taken Simvastatin 40mg Continuously For The Past 6 Weeks
  • Patient Has A Fasting Triglyceride Level Of <3.7mmol/L
  • Patient Has Hba1c <9% At Visit 1
  • Patient Is 75% Compliant With Medication Between Visit 1 And Visit 2

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patient Is Hypersensitive To Any Of The Study Medications Or Their Components
  • Patient Has A History Of, Or Active Liver Disease (Persistent Elevation Of Alt / Ast (>3xuln)
  • Patient Is Pregnant, Lactating, Or A Female Patient Of Childbearing Potential Not Using Adequate Contraception
  • Patient Has Severe Renal Impairment: Creatinine Clearance <30ml/Min (Cockcroft-Gault Equation) (In Patients With Moderate Renal Impairment: <60ml/Min, The Dose Of Rosuvastatin Will Be 5mg In Line With The Spc)
  • Patient Has Uncontrolled Endocrine Or Metabolic Disease Known To Influence Serum Lipids Or Lipoproteins (I.E. Secondary Causes Of Hyperlipidaemia Such As Hypothyroidism Or Hyperthyroidism)
  • Patient Has A Recent History Of, Or Current, Alcohol Abuse
  • Patient Has Ck >10 X Uln At Visit 1 Or Visit 2
  • Patient Has Fasting Ldl-C >4.2mmol/L
  • Patient Has Any Acute Or Serious Condition, Or History Suggestive Of Myopathy Or Predisposing To The Development Of Renal Failure Secondary To Rhabdomyolysis (E.G. Sepsis, Hypotension, Major Surgery, Trauma, Severe Metabolic, Severe Endocrine And Electrolyte Disorders Or Uncontrolled Seizures)
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its identifier: NCT00462748

Sponsors and Collaborators
Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.
Study Director: Medical Monitor Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.
  More Information

Publications automatically indexed to this study by Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp. Identifier: NCT00462748     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 0653A-121  MK0653A-121  2007_013 
Study First Received: April 18, 2007
Results First Received: May 7, 2009
Last Updated: October 9, 2015
Health Authority: United Kingdom: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Lipid Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases
Atorvastatin Calcium
Rosuvastatin Calcium
Anticholesteremic Agents
Hypolipidemic Agents
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Lipid Regulating Agents
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors processed this record on October 25, 2016