We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Fluvastatin After Heart Transplantation

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified April 2009 by University of Bologna.
Recruitment status was:  Active, not recruiting
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00421005
First Posted: January 11, 2007
Last Update Posted: April 29, 2009
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
University of Bologna
  Purpose
Statin therapy is a treatment with a proven positive impact on survival after heart transplantation. However, it is unclear whether the beneficial effect of this class of drugs depends solely on their LDL-lowering properties or on anti-inflammatory and immuno-modulatory properties. Thus, this study was designed to compare safety and efficacy of two different strategies: 1. high fixed statin dose vs. 2. low starting dose with LDL-driven doses adjustments.

Condition Intervention Phase
Heart Transplantation Hypercholesterolemia Drug: fluvastatin Phase 4

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: Safety and Efficacy of Fluvastatin in Heart Transplant Recipients

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Bologna:

Enrollment: 56
Study Start Date: November 2004
Estimated Study Completion Date: November 2008
Estimated Primary Completion Date: November 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: 1
Fluvastatin 80mg
Drug: fluvastatin
Fluvastatin 80 mg (Arm 1) vs. Fluvastatin 20 mg (Arm 2) increased according with LDL concentrations
Other Name: Lescol
Active Comparator: 2
Fluvastatin 20, tapered up according to LDL concentration
Drug: fluvastatin
Fluvastatin 80 mg (Arm 1) vs. Fluvastatin 20 mg (Arm 2) increased according with LDL concentrations
Other Name: Lescol

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • De novo heart transplantation

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Known allergy/intolerance to fluvastatin;
  • Preexisting neuromuscular disorders;
  • Significant liver disease and/or elevation of transaminase exceeding 3 times the ULN
  • Severe renal impairment : creatinine > 3 mg/dL
  • Intellectual/cognitive impairment likely to compromise informed consent or adherence to protocol or age <18 years.
  • Patients refusal
  • Pregnancy
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00421005


Locations
Italy
Policlinico S.Orsola-Malpighi
Bologna, Italy, 40138
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Bologna
Investigators
Study Chair: Angelo Branzi, MD Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: University of Bologna
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00421005     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 126/2004/U/Sper
First Submitted: January 9, 2007
First Posted: January 11, 2007
Last Update Posted: April 29, 2009
Last Verified: April 2009

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Hypercholesterolemia
Hyperlipidemias
Dyslipidemias
Lipid Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases
Fluvastatin
Anticholesteremic Agents
Hypolipidemic Agents
Antimetabolites
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Lipid Regulating Agents
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors