We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Rajavithi Health Promotion Project (Population Base Cohort)

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified August 2008 by Rajavithi Hospital.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00368095
First Posted: August 24, 2006
Last Update Posted: August 5, 2008
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
U.S. Department of Education
Information provided by:
Rajavithi Hospital
  Purpose

Metabolic Syndrome (hypertension, diabetes mellitus, obesity, cerebrovascular-cardiovascular disease) In Community Survey was performed in central Bangkok.

Prospective Cohort and intensive educated intervention (health promotion program in specific high risk groups) were performed. The aim of the study is to identify high risk patients who can develop serious complications from metabolic syndrome. An analysis of health outcomes in multiple dimensions will be performed.


Condition Intervention Phase
Diabetes Mellitus Hypertension Dyslipidemia Obesity Cardiovascular Disease Coronary Artery Disease Behavioral: Intensive Education for Metabolic Syndrome Patients Phase 4

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: The Rajavithi Prospective Cohort Study on Community's Member Health (HPH-Cohort Study)

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Rajavithi Hospital:

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA
Human Genetic Bank will be storaged in Biomolecular center Rajavithi Hospital for determine the gene that influence the specific disease in the population

Estimated Enrollment: 2000
Study Start Date: August 2006
Estimated Study Completion Date: August 2016
Intervention Details:
    Behavioral: Intensive Education for Metabolic Syndrome Patients
    Excercise, Intensive diatary program
    Other Name: Patient with Metabolic Syndrome will be advised fro improve health status and genetic test will be apply
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   16 Years and older   (Child, Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
General population in Dindang destrict Bangkok
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age 16 years or more
  • Informed consent
  • Living in selected community (Health Promotion area of Rajavithi Hospital)
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00368095


Contacts
Contact: Subsai Kongsaengdao, M.D. 66-6-6596159 skhongsa@gmail.com

Locations
Thailand
Rajavithi Hospital Recruiting
Bangkok, Thailand
Sponsors and Collaborators
Rajavithi Hospital
U.S. Department of Education
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Subsai Kongsaengdao Rajavithi Hospital
Study Director: Piyathida Harnsomboonrana, M.D. Rajavithi Hospital
Study Chair: Wilai Pauvilai, M.D. Rajavithi Hospital
  More Information

Responsible Party: Rajavithi Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00368095     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: RVH_CER_004
First Submitted: August 23, 2006
First Posted: August 24, 2006
Last Update Posted: August 5, 2008
Last Verified: August 2008

Keywords provided by Rajavithi Hospital:
DM
HT
Dyslipidemia
Obesity
Cardiovascular disease
Cerebrovascular disease
Myocardial infarction
stroke
Metabolic syndrome
CVD-CAD

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Diabetes Mellitus
Cardiovascular Diseases
Coronary Artery Disease
Myocardial Ischemia
Coronary Disease
Dyslipidemias
Glucose Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases
Endocrine System Diseases
Heart Diseases
Arteriosclerosis
Arterial Occlusive Diseases
Vascular Diseases
Lipid Metabolism Disorders