Computer-Based Training for Cognitive Enhancement: In Home Study

This study has been completed.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Posit Science Corporation Identifier:
First received: June 15, 2006
Last updated: October 29, 2015
Last verified: October 2015
The primary objective of this study is to evaluate the effects of a computer-based training program on the memory and cognitive abilities of mature individuals undergoing healthy aging.

Condition Intervention
Other: Computerized Plasticity-Based Adaptive Cognitive Training
Other: Educational DVDs

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Caregiver, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Computer-Based Training for Cognitive Enhancement: In Home Study

Further study details as provided by Posit Science Corporation:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Evaluation of training effects.

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Safety effects of computer-based training.

Enrollment: 182
Study Start Date: March 2005
Study Completion Date: January 2006
Primary Completion Date: January 2006 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Experimental Treatment
Computerized Plasticity-Based Adaptive Cognitive Training
Other: Computerized Plasticity-Based Adaptive Cognitive Training
Other Names:
  • BrainHQ
  • Brain Fitness Program
Active Comparator: Active Control
Educational DVDs
Other: Educational DVDs
No Intervention: No Contact Control

Detailed Description:

The computer-based training program is focused on speech reception to strengthen an individual's memory for speech. This type of training program was chosen because speech perception and memory are crucial elements of human communication and losses in this area are often the first signal of overall cognitive decline.

Subjects meeting eligibility criteria and providing written, informed consent are randomized to three groups; two 40-session, computerized training programs or a no contact control group.


Ages Eligible for Study:   60 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes

Inclusion Criteria:

A)Participants must be at least 60 years old B)Participants must have a Mini-Mental State Exam (MMSE) score of 24 or higher to ensure that participants do not meet common criteria for dementia C)Participants must be a native English speaker D)Participants must be able to see well enough to read the consent form E)Participants must be able to hear well enough to understand ordinary spoken conversation in a slightly noisy room F)Participants must be willing to commit to the time requirements of the study and not have any scheduled trips or absences for more than 1 week during the training.

Exclusion Criteria A)Participants must not be planning to begin cholinesterase inhibitor (AChEI) therapy or to change their dosing levels. Subjects currently using AChEI will be included if they have an established steady dosing history at least one month prior to the study and are expected to continue at the same dosage throughout the study.

B)Participants must not have had a head trauma that caused them to lose consciousness.

C)Participants must not have had a stroke within the past year; or have had a stroke that has left them with expressive or receptive language problems.

D)Participants must not have any central nervous system disorder that could contribute to cognitive impairment.

E)Participants must not have a tremor preventing the use of a computer mouse or other pointing device.

F)Participants must not currently be active in another clinical trial.

Exclusion Criteria:

  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its identifier: NCT00337974

United States, California
Posit Science Corporation
San Francisco, California, United States, 94108
Sponsors and Collaborators
Posit Science Corporation
Principal Investigator: Henry W Mahncke, PhD Posit Science Corporation
  More Information

Responsible Party: Posit Science Corporation Identifier: NCT00337974     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: OUT-106-2005
Study First Received: June 15, 2006
Last Updated: October 29, 2015
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Posit Science Corporation:
cognitive enhancement
auditory memory
computerized processed this record on November 25, 2015