We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Study of Ticilimumab in Patients With Metastatic Colorectal Cancer Whose Disease Had Progressed After Treatment

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00313794
First Posted: April 12, 2006
Last Update Posted: June 7, 2012
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
AstraZeneca
  Purpose
This study is for patients with metastatic adenocarcinoma arising from the colon or rectum who have received treatment(s) for metastatic disease with subsequent disease progression. Patients who are intolerant to treatment(s) are also included. This is a study for good performance status colorectal cancer patients who have exhausted standard therapy options.

Condition Intervention Phase
Colorectal Neoplasms Drug: CP-675,206 Phase 2

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Phase 2, Single Arm Study Of Ticilimumab In Patients With Refractory Metastatic Adenocarcinoma Of The Colon Or Rectum

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by AstraZeneca:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • To assess the best overall response rate per RECIST (BRR) in patients with metastatic adenocarcinoma of the colon or rectum treated with CP-675,206 . [ Time Frame: 18 months ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • To evaluate the safety and tolerability of CP-675,206 in this population. [ Time Frame: 18 mos ]
  • To identify any human anti human antibody (HAHA) response to CP-675,206 . [ Time Frame: 3 yrs ]
  • To identify potential relationships between polymorphisms in the Cytotoxic T lymphocyte-associated antigen 4 (CTLA4), Fcgamma receptor IIa (FcgRIIa), IgG2a genes with safety and/or immune response of patients treated with CP-675,206. [ Time Frame: 3 yrs ]
  • To assess additional evidence of anti-tumor activity as measured by duration of response, progression-free survival and overall survival. [ Time Frame: 2 yrs ]
  • To obtain pharmacokinetic (PK) data to be evaluated in a future meta analysis of CP-675,206 pharmacokinetics. [ Time Frame: 3 yrs ]

Enrollment: 49
Study Start Date: May 2006
Study Completion Date: June 2008
Primary Completion Date: June 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: 1
single arm
Drug: CP-675,206
15 mg/kg IV q 3 months for 4 cycles in the absence of disease progression or unacceptable toxicity.
Other Name: ticilimumab, tremelimumab

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Radiographic evidence of metastatic, progressive disease following standard therapies.
  • Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status 0-1.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Known brain metastases or uncontrolled pleural effusions.
  • History of chronic inflammatory or autoimmune disease.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00313794


Locations
United States, Alabama
Research Site
Bessemer, Alabama, United States, 35022
Research Site
Birmingham, Alabama, United States, 35205
Research Site
Birmingham, Alabama, United States, 35209
Research Site
Birmingham, Alabama, United States, 35211
Research Site
Birmingham, Alabama, United States, 35213
Research Site
Birmingham, Alabama, United States, 35235
United States, California
Research Site
San Francisco, California, United States, 94115
Research Site
San Francisco, California, United States, 94143
United States, New York
Research Site
New York, New York, United States, 10022
Canada, Quebec
Research Site
Levis, Quebec, Canada, G6V 3Z1
Canada
Research Site
Quebec, Canada, G1R 2J6
Sponsors and Collaborators
AstraZeneca
  More Information

Responsible Party: AstraZeneca
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00313794     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: A3671014
First Submitted: April 10, 2006
First Posted: April 12, 2006
Last Update Posted: June 7, 2012
Last Verified: June 2012

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Colorectal Neoplasms
Intestinal Neoplasms
Gastrointestinal Neoplasms
Digestive System Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Digestive System Diseases
Gastrointestinal Diseases
Colonic Diseases
Intestinal Diseases
Rectal Diseases
Tremelimumab
Antibodies, Monoclonal
Antineoplastic Agents
Immunologic Factors
Physiological Effects of Drugs