Original Query: ALL
Previous Study | Return to List | Next Study

Pediatric Fingertip Injuries:Are Antibiotics Required?

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details. Identifier: NCT00300092
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : March 8, 2006
Last Update Posted : April 20, 2015
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Caroline Altergott, Children's Hospital Los Angeles

Brief Summary:

Study objective: Fingertip injuries are common in the pediatric population. Considerable controversy exists about whether prophylactic antibiotics are necessary after repair of such injuries. Our goals were to estimate the rate of bacterial infection among pediatric patients with distal fingertip injuries overall and to compare the rate of bacterial infections among subgroups treated with and without prophylactic antibiotics.

Methods: This was prospective randomized control study of pediatric patients presenting to an urban children's hospital with trauma to the distal fingertip requiring repair. Patients were randomized to two groups: those receiving prophylactic antibiotics (Cephalexin) and those who did not receive antibiotic therapy. Repairs were performed in a standardized fashion and all patients were re-evaluated in the same emergency department in 48 hours and by phone 7 days later. The primary outcome of this study was the incidence of infection.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Finger Injuries Drug: Cepahlexin (drug) Phase 2

  Show Detailed Description

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 146 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Pediatric Fingertip Injuries: Do Prophylactic Antibiotics Alter Infection Rates?
Study Start Date : September 2000
Primary Completion Date : July 2004
Study Completion Date : July 2004

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Antibiotics
U.S. FDA Resources

Arm Intervention/treatment
No Intervention: No antibioitcs
Group 1 received no antibiotics
Active Comparator: Cephalexin
Group 2 received cephalexin at 50 mg/kg divided 3 times daily for 7 days
Drug: Cepahlexin (drug)
Cephalexin 50 mg/kg divided 3 times daily for 7 days
Other Name: keflex

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Pediatric Fingertip Injuries Do Prophylactic Antibiotics Alter Infection Rates [ Time Frame: 4 years ]
    Incidence of infection in pediatric distal fingertip injuries that were treated with antibiotics and those that were not treated with antibiotics.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.

Ages Eligible for Study:   up to 18 Years   (Child, Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No

Inclusion Criteria:

  • age 0-18 years
  • fingertip injury distal to the distal interphalageal joint that requires repair

Exclusion Criteria:

  • injury greater than 8 hours old
  • diabetes
  • oncologic disorder
  • t-cell deficiency
  • bleeding disorder
  • chronic steriod use
  • grossly contaminated wound
  • allergy to Cephalexin
  • current use of antibiotics

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its identifier (NCT number): NCT00300092

United States, California
Childrens Hospitla Los Angeles
Los Angeles, California, United States, 90027
Sponsors and Collaborators
Children's Hospital Los Angeles
Principal Investigator: Caroline Altergott, MD Children's Hospital Los Angeles

Responsible Party: Caroline Altergott, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, Children's Hospital Los Angeles Identifier: NCT00300092     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CCI 99.156
First Posted: March 8, 2006    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: April 20, 2015
Last Verified: April 2015

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Wounds and Injuries
Finger Injuries
Hand Injuries
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Antibiotics, Antitubercular
Anti-Infective Agents
Antitubercular Agents