We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Evaluation of a Radial Arterial Line's Effect on StO2 Monitoring

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00298090
First Posted: March 1, 2006
Last Update Posted: November 26, 2014
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
  Purpose
Measuring tissue oxygen saturation (St02) in the thenar eminence is emerging as a measurement of resuscitation. However, no study to our knowledge has evaluated the effects of an arterial line in the radial artery supplying this muscle bed on St02. This study will attempt to address the interaction between an arterial line and St02 monitoring in the thenar eminence. As most patients who require aggressive resuscitation will have an arterial line, it is important to understand what if any impact this will have on St02 in the same extremity.

Condition Intervention
Oxygenation Device: StO2 monitoring

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: An Evaluation of a Radial Arterial Line's Effect on StO2 Monitoring Using the InSpectra® Tissue Spectrometer

Further study details as provided by The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Tissue Oxygen Saturation (StO2) Measurement on the Extremity With a Radial Arterial Line [ Time Frame: up to 15 minutes ]
    Using near-infrared spectroscopy, the external device recorded raw StO2 values every 3.5 seconds for approximately 5 minutes prior to and immediately following the insertion of a radial arterial catheter on the ipsilateral side. The raw values were then compiled into one-minute averages.


Enrollment: 47
Study Start Date: January 2006
Study Completion Date: March 2008
Primary Completion Date: March 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
StO2 values
StO2 monitoring
Device: StO2 monitoring
placement of the StO2 device/ external noninvasive
Other Name: external near infrared spectroscopy

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
ICU patients wiht arterial lines
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Standard of care placement of arterial line
  • 18 years of age or older

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pregnant females
  • Nursing mothers
  • Prisoners
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00298090


Locations
United States, Texas
University Hospital
San Antonio, Texas, United States, 78229
Sponsors and Collaborators
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Lopez P Peter, M.D. University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio
  More Information

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00298090     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 045-1502-319
045-1502-319 ( Other Identifier: Institutional Review Board )
First Submitted: February 27, 2006
First Posted: March 1, 2006
Results First Submitted: May 4, 2012
Results First Posted: August 2, 2013
Last Update Posted: November 26, 2014
Last Verified: November 2014

Keywords provided by The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio:
Oxygenation