ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Improved Preoperative Selection of Cold Thyroid Nodules

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00297297
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified October 2007 by Herlev Hospital.
Recruitment status was:  Enrolling by invitation
First Posted : February 28, 2006
Last Update Posted : February 25, 2010
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Herlev Hospital

Brief Summary:
Molecular gene profiling of fine-needle aspiration samples in addition to fine-needle aspiration cytology can improve the selection of patients with benign versus malignant thyroid nodules with improved sensitivity.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Thyroid Nodules Other: No intervention. Applying gene profiling on needle aspirates

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 100 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Preoperative Selection of Solitary Solid Cold Thyroid Nodules - A Prospective Study on the Value of Sonography, Cytology, Immunostaining and Molecular Profiling
Study Start Date : December 2008
Estimated Study Completion Date : March 2011

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Thyroid Diseases
Drug Information available for: Thyroid


Intervention Details:
  • Other: No intervention. Applying gene profiling on needle aspirates
    Other Name: Genetics - molecular profiling of tissue samples



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   20 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Tertiary referral center (Endocrine outpatient - University Hosiptal - clinic). Patients referred with a solitary thyroid nodule
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Solitary thyroid nodules that appear solid on ultrasound and cold on a scintiscan

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pregnancy and lactation
  • Age below 20 years

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00297297


Locations
Denmark
Outpatient clinic of The Department of Endocrinology, Herlev University Hospital
Copenhagen, Denmark, 2730
Sponsors and Collaborators
Herlev Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Finn N Bennedbaek, MD, PhD Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Herlev University Hospital, DK-2730 Herlev, Denmark

Publications of Results:
Responsible Party: Finn N Bennedbaek, Md, PhD (principal investigator), Herlev University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00297297     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: HH-FB-10
First Posted: February 28, 2006    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: February 25, 2010
Last Verified: October 2007

Keywords provided by Herlev Hospital:
Solitary solid and scintigraphically cold thyroid nodules

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Thyroid Diseases
Thyroid Nodule
Endocrine System Diseases
Thyroid Neoplasms
Endocrine Gland Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Head and Neck Neoplasms