We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Improved Preoperative Selection of Cold Thyroid Nodules

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified October 2007 by Herlev Hospital.
Recruitment status was:  Enrolling by invitation
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00297297
First Posted: February 28, 2006
Last Update Posted: February 25, 2010
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
Herlev Hospital
  Purpose
Molecular gene profiling of fine-needle aspiration samples in addition to fine-needle aspiration cytology can improve the selection of patients with benign versus malignant thyroid nodules with improved sensitivity.

Condition Intervention Phase
Thyroid Nodules Other: No intervention. Applying gene profiling on needle aspirates Phase 3

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Preoperative Selection of Solitary Solid Cold Thyroid Nodules - A Prospective Study on the Value of Sonography, Cytology, Immunostaining and Molecular Profiling

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Herlev Hospital:

Estimated Enrollment: 100
Study Start Date: December 2008
Estimated Study Completion Date: March 2011
Intervention Details:
    Other: No intervention. Applying gene profiling on needle aspirates
    Other Name: Genetics - molecular profiling of tissue samples
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   20 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Tertiary referral center (Endocrine outpatient - University Hosiptal - clinic). Patients referred with a solitary thyroid nodule
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Solitary thyroid nodules that appear solid on ultrasound and cold on a scintiscan

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pregnancy and lactation
  • Age below 20 years
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00297297


Locations
Denmark
Outpatient clinic of The Department of Endocrinology, Herlev University Hospital
Copenhagen, Denmark, 2730
Sponsors and Collaborators
Herlev Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Finn N Bennedbaek, MD, PhD Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Herlev University Hospital, DK-2730 Herlev, Denmark
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: Finn N Bennedbaek, Md, PhD (principal investigator), Herlev University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00297297     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: HH-FB-10
First Submitted: February 27, 2006
First Posted: February 28, 2006
Last Update Posted: February 25, 2010
Last Verified: October 2007

Keywords provided by Herlev Hospital:
Solitary solid and scintigraphically cold thyroid nodules

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Thyroid Diseases
Thyroid Nodule
Endocrine System Diseases
Thyroid Neoplasms
Endocrine Gland Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Head and Neck Neoplasms