We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Efficacy of Automated Distal Vascular Anastomosis in Coronary Surgery: Phase II

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00292500
Recruitment Status : Terminated (Cardica has terminated the development of the product for Business Reason.)
First Posted : February 16, 2006
Last Update Posted : August 21, 2013
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Cardica, Inc

Brief Summary:
This evaluation is designed to evaluate the feasibility of using an automated distal coronary anastomotic to facilitate grafting of the left internal mammary artery to the left anterio descending coronary artery during myocardial revascularization in patients with coronary artery disease requiring surgical intervention. The study is designed to assess the ability to compare the patency of grafts created using an automated device versus hand-sewn grafts of the same vessels in the same patient population.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Coronary Artery Disease Device: Automated distal anastomotic device

Detailed Description:
Evaluation of automated distal anastomotic device as a surrogate for hand-sewn grafts for completion of arterial conduit anastomosis between the Left Internal Mammary Artery and Left Anterior Descending Artery among patients with coronary artery disease requiring surgical revascularization.

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 170 participants
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Efficacy of Automated Distal Vascular Anastomosis in Coronary Surgery: Phase II
Study Start Date : January 2006
Primary Completion Date : October 2008
Study Completion Date : December 2009

Arm Intervention/treatment
No Intervention: C-Port
Automated distal anastomotic device
Device: Automated distal anastomotic device
CABG
Other Name: C-Port xA Distal Anastomosis System



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Coronary patency of index graft at the sixth post-operative month [ Time Frame: 6 months post-op ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Establish preliminary safety profile [ Time Frame: 6 months post-op ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   50 Years to 85 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age between 50 and 85 years (inclusive)
  • Diagnostically confirmed coronary disease
  • Ejection fraction > 30%
  • Tolerate contrast media
  • Acceptable LIMA (conduit) and LAD (target)for grafting
  • Life expectancy > 1 year

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Refusal to give informed consent
  • Unable to meet study travel and general health requirements
  • Pregnancy
  • Previous cardiac surgery
  • NYHA Class IV
  • Preoperative need for IABP
  • Acute or chronic dialysis (creatinine > 200mmolor 2.3 mg/dL) within 30 days of surgery
  • Acute or suspected systemic infection
  • Need for ongoing immunosuppressive therapy
  • Recent history (<2 weeks) of CVA
  • Aspirin allergy

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00292500


Locations
Germany
Klinik für Herzchirurgie
Leipzig, Germany, D-04289
Sponsors and Collaborators
Cardica, Inc
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Jan Gummert, MD Herzzentrum Leipzig Gmbh

Responsible Party: Cardica, Inc
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00292500     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: IP2004-06
First Posted: February 16, 2006    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: August 21, 2013
Last Verified: August 2013

Keywords provided by Cardica, Inc:
CABG, anastomotic device; myocardial revascularization

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Coronary Artery Disease
Myocardial Ischemia
Coronary Disease
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Arteriosclerosis
Arterial Occlusive Diseases
Vascular Diseases