We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

"Iatrogenesis Imperfecta"- Extent and Characteristic in NICU in Israel.

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00264563
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : December 13, 2005
Last Update Posted : June 17, 2011
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Bnai Zion Medical Center

Brief Summary:
Iatrogenesis is inevitable in the NICUs.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Iatrogenesis in NICU Behavioral: Increasing the level of awareness to Iatrogenesis Behavioral: Increasing awareness . Phase 1

Detailed Description:
In the first 3 months of the study we will document Iatrogenic events in 3 NICUs in Israel without informing the medical and nursing staff. In the second 3 months of the study we will try to draw the attention of the medical and nursing staff that we are documenting iatogenesis, and we will assess wether this intervention will decrease the events of Iatrogenesis.

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 750 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Study Start Date : November 2005
Estimated Study Completion Date : April 2006

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Behavioral
The intervention is basically by letting the care givers to be aware that there is active recording of iatrogenesis
Behavioral: Increasing the level of awareness to Iatrogenesis
Increasing the level of awareness to Iatrogenesis
Behavioral: Increasing awareness .
Increasing awareness to Iatrogenesis and active daily recordings
Other Name: In the first 3 months the medical teams were unaware of recordings while in next 3 months they became aware to recordings




Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   up to 6 Months   (Child)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Ifants admitted to NICU during the study period
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:All infants in NICU -

Exclusion Criteria:None


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00264563


Locations
Israel
Bnai Zion Medical Center, Rambam Medical Center, Barzilay Medical Center
Haifa ans Ashkelon, Israel, 31048
Bnai Zion Medical Center
Haifa, Israel
Sponsors and Collaborators
Bnai Zion Medical Center
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Amir Kugelman Senior Neonatologist

Responsible Party: Amir Kugelman, Bnai Zion Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00264563     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 80/05
First Posted: December 13, 2005    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 17, 2011
Last Verified: August 2005