We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Hypertrophic Scarring After Facial Burn

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00242970
First Posted: October 21, 2005
Last Update Posted: April 3, 2015
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
Total Contact
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Helens Christians, Legacy Health System
  Purpose
Subjects with a burn to the face and/or neck will be enrolled into the study and a Three-Dimensional scanner used to see if it can objectively measure scar color and volume and measure the effect of scar on motion of the face and neck.

Condition Intervention Phase
Burn Device: 3-Dimensional Color Scanning Phase 2

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Hypertrophic Scarring After Facial Burn: A Pilot, Observational Study of Static and Dynamic Measurements of Facial Scars With the 3-D Scanner Through the Scar Maturation Process

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Helens Christians, Legacy Health System:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Scar maturation [ Time Frame: 5.5 years ]
    Can a 3-D scanner measure static and dynamic changes


Enrollment: 15
Study Start Date: October 2005
Study Completion Date: February 2011
Primary Completion Date: February 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Device: 3-Dimensional Color Scanning
    Color imaging of the face and neck.
    Other Name: Cyberware 3030 RGB Color Scanner
Detailed Description:
Subjects will have 11 clinic visits over a 2-year period. An initial scan of the subject's head and neck will be made. Ten reproducible landmarks on the face and neck will be determined. The subject will return for follow up scans at Day 14, Day 28 and Month 2,6,9,12,18 and 24.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   4 Years to 70 Years   (Child, Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Study population includes patients with burn injuries to their face and or neck.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Face and/or Neck Burn
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00242970


Locations
United States, Oregon
Legacy Emanuel Hospital and Health Center
Portland, Oregon, United States, 97227
Sponsors and Collaborators
Legacy Health System
Total Contact
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Helen Christians, ORT/L Legacy Health System
  More Information

Responsible Party: Helens Christians, Principal Investigator, Legacy Health System
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00242970     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: OBC3DS-01
First Submitted: October 20, 2005
First Posted: October 21, 2005
Last Update Posted: April 3, 2015
Last Verified: March 2015

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Burns
Hypertrophy
Cicatrix, Hypertrophic
Wounds and Injuries
Pathological Conditions, Anatomical
Cicatrix
Fibrosis
Pathologic Processes