We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Correlation Between Continuous Glucose Monitoring and Intermittent Glucose Monitoring Values and Pregnancy Outcomes

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00186004
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : September 16, 2005
Last Update Posted : June 15, 2011
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Santa Clara Valley Health & Hospital System
Information provided by:
Stanford University

Brief Summary:
We wish to find out if in non-diabetic pregnancies, as well as diabetic pregnancies, additional data obtained by Continuous Glucose Monitoring improves perinatal risk prediction.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Insulin Resistance Device: Continuous Glucose Monitor

Detailed Description:
Patients are recruited for 3 day continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) plus self-blood glucose monitoring followed by routine diabetes screening at 26-28 weeks gestation to determine if maternal blood glucose excursions correlate with deviation from optimized birth weight.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 21 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Correlation Between Continuous Glucose Monitoring and Intermittent Glucose Monitoring Values and Pregnancy Outcomes
Study Start Date : December 2002
Primary Completion Date : September 2006
Study Completion Date : May 2008

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

Drug Information available for: Dextrose
U.S. FDA Resources


Intervention Details:
    Device: Continuous Glucose Monitor
    Subjects are fitted with a CGM system and perform self blood glucose measures three or more times per day for 3 days.
    Other Name: Paradigm CGM and FreeStyle Navigator blood glucose monitor.


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Birthweight centile [ Time Frame: Delivery ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Pregnant patients 18 years or older, less than 28 weeks gestation without pregestational diabetes.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

- Pregnant patients under 28 weeks gestation

Exclusion Criteria:

- Pre-gestational diabetes


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00186004


Locations
United States, California
Stanford University School of Medicine
Stanford, California, United States, 94305
Sponsors and Collaborators
Stanford University
Santa Clara Valley Health & Hospital System
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Yasser Yehia El-Sayed Stanford University

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: Yasser Yehia El-Sayed, Stanford University School of Medicine
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00186004     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 78694
First Posted: September 16, 2005    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 15, 2011
Last Verified: June 2011

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Insulin Resistance
Hyperinsulinism
Glucose Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases