We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Workplace-Sponsored Program to Reduce Obesity

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00123513
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : July 25, 2005
Last Update Posted : June 13, 2012
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):

Study Description
Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to design a comprehensive nutrition and physical activity strategy to gain a broad understanding of the social and cultural role of food and physical activity among workers. Perspectives on innovative interventions that are socially feasible and culturally acceptable will also be obtained. Health lifestyle promotion interventions addressing portion control, healthy nutrition, and increasing physical activity will be tested.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Obesity Cardiovascular Diseases Behavioral: Diet Behavioral: Exercise Behavioral: Environment

Detailed Description:

BACKGROUND:

Broad, population-based approaches are needed to stop or reverse the rise in obesity prevalence. According to the World Health Organization, obesity prevention can be achieved by promoting a healthy diet and a physically active lifestyle. A partnership with the Eastman Kodak Company has been developed to test a worksite intervention for obesity prevention in Rochester, New York.

DESIGN NARRATIVE:

The overall goal of this study is to design a comprehensive nutrition and physical activity strategy based on participatory research to promote a healthy lifestyle and to stop the shift of the population body mass index (BMI) curve to the right. Six pairs of worksites will be randomized to either an intervention or control group. Two cross-sectional samples of employees within each worksite will be measured at baseline and at the end of the intervention.


Study Design

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 3938 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: Images of a Healthy Worksite-Preventing Weight Gain in the Workplace
Study Start Date : September 2004
Primary Completion Date : July 2009
Study Completion Date : July 2009
Arms and Interventions

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: 1
Worksite intervention for obesity prevention
Behavioral: Diet
Environmental changes in the food and physical activity environment. Cafeteria and vending machine changes, food brought from home, walking routes, and awareness building.
Other Name: Obesogenic environment
Behavioral: Exercise
Increase routing physical activity, walking routes, stairs intervention, etc.
Behavioral: Environment
Cafeteria and vending machine changes and identification of opportunities of physical activity.
No Intervention: 2
Control group


Outcome Measures

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. BMI [ Time Frame: Measured at baseline and Year 2 ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Number of serving of fruits and vegetables [ Time Frame: Measured at baseline and Year 2 ]
  2. Number of steps a day [ Time Frame: Measured at baseline and Year 2 ]

Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Full-time employees in good health
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00123513


Locations
United States, New York
Eastman Kodak Company
Rochester, New York, United States
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Rochester
National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI)
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Isabel D. Fernandez, MD, MPH, PhD University of Rochester
More Information

Responsible Party: Diana Fernandez, Associate Professor, Department of Community and Preventive Medicine, University of Rochester
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00123513     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 196
R01HL079511 ( U.S. NIH Grant/Contract )
First Posted: July 25, 2005    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 13, 2012
Last Verified: June 2012

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Obesity
Cardiovascular Diseases
Overnutrition
Nutrition Disorders
Overweight
Body Weight
Signs and Symptoms