Incidence of Occluded Culprit Arteries and Impact of Coronary Collaterals on Outcome in Patients With NSTEMI

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
University of Jena
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01159366
First received: July 8, 2010
Last updated: July 9, 2010
Last verified: July 2010
  Purpose

It is assumed that patients with non-ST-elevation myocardial infarctions (NSTEMI) showing an infero- or posterolateral occluded culprit artery (OCA) during diagnostic angiography frequently elude standard 12-lead electrocardiogram diagnosis. In addition, coronary collaterals may have beneficial effects in patients with OCA.


Condition Intervention Phase
NSTEMI
Procedure: percutaneous coronary intervention
Phase 4

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Substudy of the Leipzig Immediate Versus Early and Late Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Trial in NSTEMI - LIPSIA-NSTEMI TRIAL

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Jena:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • MACE [ Time Frame: 6 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    composite of death, reinfarction and readmission for unstable angina within 6 months after inclusion


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • CK and CK-MB [ Time Frame: 48 hours ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Venous blood samples were taken at admission (baseline), and every 6 h subsequently for a period of 48 h.


Enrollment: 602
Study Start Date: July 2006
Study Completion Date: January 2010
Primary Completion Date: December 2009 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Active Comparator: occluded culprit artery
An occluded lesion was defined as a lesion with 100% stenosis or TIMI-flow grade 0 or 1.
Procedure: percutaneous coronary intervention
early timing
Other Name: early invasive treatment strategy in NSTEMI
Active Comparator: non-occluded culprit artery
A non-occluded lesion was defined as a lesion without 100% stenosis or TIMI-flow grade 0 or 1.
Procedure: percutaneous coronary intervention
early timing
Other Name: early invasive treatment strategy in NSTEMI

Detailed Description:

We examined consecutive NSTEMI patients within 48 h of symptom onset. All patients underwent early invasive angiography plus optimal medical therapy. We compared baseline characteristics, procedural findings including analysis of TIMI-flow and collaterals using the Rentrop-classification, 30-day and 6-months major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) in patients with and without totally OCA.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 90 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • age between 18 and 90 years,
  • onset of angina pectoris at rest <24 h or crescendo angina in recent weeks with symptoms under minimal exertion or at rest lasting <24 h,
  • elevated troponin T ≥0.03 µg/L and
  • written informed consent.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • persistent angina,
  • ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI),
  • hemodynamic instability including cardiogenic shock,
  • oral anticoagulation therapy,
  • contraindications for glycoprotein IIb/IIIa inhibitors,
  • other disease with life expectancy <6 months,
  • known coagulopathy,
  • pregnancy,
  • other suspected causes of troponin elevation as myocarditis, secondary to hypertensive crisis, or after cardiac decompensation,
  • no ability to consent, and
  • participation in another study.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01159366

Locations
Germany
University of Leipzig
Leipzig, Germany, 04289
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Jena
Investigators
Study Chair: Gerhard Schuler, MD, PhD University of Leipzig
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Holger Thiele, MD, PhD, University of Leipzig
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01159366     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: NCT00402675
Study First Received: July 8, 2010
Last Updated: July 9, 2010
Health Authority: Germany: Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices

Keywords provided by University of Jena:
myocardial infarction
coronary occlusion
myocardial revascularization
collaterals
prognosis

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 23, 2014