TextFluenza: Using Technology To Promote Flu Vaccination In Underserved Maternal And Child Populations

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Melissa Stockwell, MD, MPH, Columbia University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01146912
First received: June 16, 2010
Last updated: April 8, 2013
Last verified: April 2013
  Purpose

The Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP)recommends that the flu vaccine be administered annually to all children aged 6 months to 18 years as well as women who are pregnant during the influenza season. Nevertheless, targeting and mobilizing these populations has been difficult and influenza immunization rates nationwide remain low. Immunization reminder-recalls have been shown to be effective, but have had limited ability to rapidly identify and reach large target populations in a cost-effective manner. Evidence on how to optimally design these systems is not yet available and thus text message immunization alerts have not been widely implemented. The investigators propose to implement and evaluate tailored, targeted influenza text message reminders in urban pediatric and pregnant populations.


Condition Intervention
Influenza
Other: Text Message
Other: automated call

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Subject)
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Official Title: TextFluenza: Using Technology To Promote Flu Vaccination In Underserved Maternal And Child Population

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Columbia University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Influenza Immunization [ Time Frame: March 31 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    March 31


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Pediatric: Vaccinated at Influenza Clinic [ Time Frame: March 31 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    pediatric intervention

  • Attendance at Appointment [ Time Frame: appointment reminder sent for ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    pregnant women intervention


Enrollment: 9213
Study Start Date: June 2010
Study Completion Date: April 2012
Primary Completion Date: April 2012 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Text message vaccine reminders
Receipt of text message vaccine reminders
Other: Text Message
Text message vaccine reminders
Other Name: Health services
Other: automated call
Automated call
Other Name: Health services
Active Comparator: automated phone call from clinic
Receipt of automated phone call from clinic
Other: automated call
Automated call
Other Name: Health services

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   6 Months to 50 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion criteria Parents (2010-2011 and 2011-2012 influenza seasons)

  • Children aged 6 months to 18 years at the beginning of current influenza season
  • Children with one previous visit at participating pediatric community health center in last year
  • Parent with cell phone number in registry

Pregnant women Pilot (2010-2011 influenza seasons)

  • Pregnant women who will be in their 2nd or 3rd trimester during the influenza season
  • Own a cell phone with text message capability

RCT (2011-2012 influenza seasons)

  • Pregnant and will be in their 2nd or 3rd trimester during the influenza season
  • Cell phone number in registry
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01146912

Locations
United States, New York
Columbia University Medical Center
New York, New York, United States, 10032
Sponsors and Collaborators
Columbia University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Melissa S Stockwell, MD MPH Columbia University
  More Information

No publications provided by Columbia University

Additional publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Melissa Stockwell, MD, MPH, Asst Prof of Pediatrics and Population and Family Health, Columbia University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01146912     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: AAAF0137, R40MC17169-01
Study First Received: June 16, 2010
Results First Received: August 8, 2012
Last Updated: April 8, 2013
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Columbia University:
Influenza, text message, vaccination

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 18, 2014