Discount Generic Prescription Study

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00971022
First received: September 2, 2009
Last updated: April 16, 2012
Last verified: April 2012
  Purpose

The goal of this study is to learn about the factors that influence people to take part in discount generic prescription programs.

The primary objective of this study is to identify the factors associated with awareness and utilization of discount generic prescription programs and how two low-income populations in Houston utilize the $4 for a 30-day supply or $10 for a 90-day supply, Generic Prescriptions Program offered by Kroger, Randalls, Target, Walmart, HEB, CVS, and Walgreens.


Condition Intervention
Poverty
Low-Income Population
Behavioral: Survey
Behavioral: Focus Group

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Discount Generic Prescription Utilization in Low-income Populations

Further study details as provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Number of low-income adults who are aware of discount generic prescription programs (Survey) [ Time Frame: 12 Months (estimated survey completion time 20 minutes) ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 574
Study Start Date: August 2009
Study Completion Date: May 2011
Primary Completion Date: May 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Low-income Populations Behavioral: Survey
20 minute survey to determine the relationship between awareness of the discount generic prescription program and utilization of the program.
Other Name: Questionnaire
Behavioral: Focus Group
5 - 8 focus groups of 6 - 10 people, lasting approximately 90 minutes

Detailed Description:

If you agree to take part in this study, you will take part in a focus group. The focus group will consist of about 8 people who will discuss beliefs about generic medication, awareness of discount generic prescription programs, and use of the discount generic prescription program. The focus group will last about 90 minutes.

During the focus group, you will complete a form that asks for basic demographic information (such as your age and sex).

The focus group discussions will be taped, and the recorded tapes will be transcribed word-for-word. The taped recording of the focus group study will be stored in a safe and secured locker by the study chair. The taped recordings will be destroyed after 5 years.

Length of Study:

Your participation on this study will end once you complete the focus group.

This is an investigational study.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Adults or an adult's family member, over the age of 18, with a low-income (less than $30,000/year) and a chronic health condition requiring prescriptions.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age 18 and older
  • Low-income (less than $30,000/year)
  • Ability to speak English
  • Ability to read and write in English
  • Chronic health condition requiring prescription medication or family member with chronic health condition requiring prescription medication.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • None
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00971022

Locations
United States, Texas
HOPE Clinic
Houston, Texas, United States, 77036
Independence Heights Community Health Center
Houston, Texas, United States, 77018
Second Mile Mission Center
Houston, Texas, United States, 77477
Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Investigators
Study Chair: Lovell A. Jones, PHD, BS, MA UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
Principal Investigator: Anthony Omojasola, DRPH UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
  More Information

Additional Information:
No publications provided

Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00971022     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2009-0340
Study First Received: September 2, 2009
Last Updated: April 16, 2012
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Low-income populations
Chronic health condition
Prescription medication
Prescription drugs
Discount generic prescription programs
Survey
Awareness
Focus Group
Houston

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 17, 2014