Efficacy and Safety of Amlodipine and Losartan in Patients With Essential Hypertension

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Hanmi Pharmaceutical Company Limited
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00942344
First received: July 17, 2009
Last updated: NA
Last verified: July 2009
History: No changes posted
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the safety and efficacy of fixed combination of amlodipine(5mg or 10mg) and losartan (50 mg or 100 mg), amlodipine and losartan alone in reducing blood pressure. The study will investigate the dose response relationship for the combinations and monotherapies.


Condition Intervention Phase
Hypertension
Drug: Amlodipine plus Losartan
Drug: Amlodipine
Drug: Losartan
Phase 2

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Safety/Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Factorial Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: An 8-week, Multicenter, Randomized, Double-blind, Factorial Phase II Study to Evaluate Dose-response Relationship of Amlodipine and Losartan Combination in Patients With Essential Hypertension.

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Hanmi Pharmaceutical Company Limited:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Average changes from baseline in sitDBP [ Time Frame: Week 8 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Average changes from baseline in sitDBP [ Time Frame: Week 4 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Average changes from baseline in sitSBP [ Time Frame: Week 4, 8 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Blood pressure responder rate [ Time Frame: Week 4, 8 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 320
Study Start Date: May 2007
Study Completion Date: December 2007
Primary Completion Date: December 2007 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Drug: Amlodipine plus Losartan
    amlodipine/losartan 5/50mg, 5/100mg, 10/50mg, 10/100mg
    Other Name: Amosartan
    Drug: Amlodipine
    amlodipine 5mg, 10mg
    Drug: Losartan
    Losartan 50mg, 100mg
  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 75 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients aged between 18 and 75
  • Patients with essential hypertension {95 mmHg ≤ sitDBP< 115 mmHg at the end of placebo run-in treatment period}

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with mean sitSBP ≥ 200 mmHg
  • Patients with known hypersensitivity to Dihydropyridine or angiotensin II receptor blockers
  • Patients with secondary hypertension or suspected secondary hypertension
  • Patients with malignant hypertension
  • Patients who have received any medications with possible interactions with study drugs
  • Patients with uncontrolled diabetes
  • Patients with severe heart disease or severe cerebrovascular disease
  • Patients with clinically significant hematological test results, renal disease (serum creatinine) or liver disease (ALT or AST)
  • Patients with a history of malignant disease
  • Patients with a history of autoimmune disease
  • Women with a positive pregnancy test result, breast feeding or intention of pregnancy during the trial
  • Patients inappropriate to be included in study population due to other reasons at the discretion of the investigator
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00942344

Locations
Korea, Republic of
14 sites in Korea
Seoul, Busan, etc., Korea, Republic of
Sponsors and Collaborators
Hanmi Pharmaceutical Company Limited
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Seung-Yun Cho, M.D., Ph.D. Severance Hospital
  More Information

No publications provided by Hanmi Pharmaceutical Company Limited

Additional publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Director, Hanmi Pharmaceutical Company Limited
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00942344     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: HM-ALOS-201
Study First Received: July 17, 2009
Last Updated: July 17, 2009
Health Authority: Korea: Food and Drug Administration

Keywords provided by Hanmi Pharmaceutical Company Limited:
Amlodipine
Losartan
Hypertension

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Hypertension
Vascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Amlodipine
Losartan
Antihypertensive Agents
Cardiovascular Agents
Therapeutic Uses
Pharmacologic Actions
Calcium Channel Blockers
Membrane Transport Modulators
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Vasodilator Agents
Anti-Arrhythmia Agents
Angiotensin II Type 1 Receptor Blockers
Angiotensin Receptor Antagonists

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 28, 2014